선거구 제도와 군소정당 지지자들의 투표행태 : 2010년 기초의회선거 사례 분석 : The Magnitude of District and Voting Choice of Minor Party Supporters : An Empirical Analysis of the 2010 Municipal Council Election in Korea

Keywords district magnitudeminor partiesprovincial council electionmunicipal council electionstrategic votingsincere voting선거구 규모주요정당군소정당기초의회선거전략적 투표순수 투표

Abstract

이 연구는 한국의 2010년 지방선거를 사례로 한국의 유권자들이 상이한 선거구 제도에 어떻게 반응하였는지를 탐색하는 데 목적을 두었다. 특히 이 연구는 광역의회선거와 기초의회선거, 그리고 2인 선거구와 3·4인 선거구에서 나타난 군소정당 지지자들의 투표행태에 관한 주요 가설들을 검증함으로써 현행 선거구제의 수혜자가 누구인지를 규명하고자 하였다. 한국사회과학데이터센터(KSDC)의 선거후 여론조사를 분석한 이 연구는 순수투표와 전략적 투표는 다양한 제약에도 불구하고 선거구 크기의 함수라는 점을 보여주었다. 광역의회선거보다 기초의회선거에서, 기초비례대표선거보다 광역비례대표선거에서, 2인 선거구보다 3·4인 선거구에서 군소정당 지지자들의 전략적 투표가 차지하는 비율이 더 낮고 순수투표가 차지하는 비율이 더 높았다. 하지만, 현행 중선거구제의 최대 수혜자는 군소정당이 아니라 민주당이었다. 이러한 분석결과를 토대로 저자는 중선거구제의 도입 취지를 살리기 위해서는 3·4인 선거구의 확대만으로는 충분하지 않다고 주장한다.

Utilizing the KSDC survey dataset, this study examines whether and how the multimember district system (MMD) has affected voter choice in the 2010 municipal council election of Korea. More specifically, it examines voting choice of minor party supporters in municipal council elections and provincial council elections and in 3 or 4 member districts and 2 member districts. Test results show that, rather than provincial council elections, municipal elections for proportional representatives, and 2 member districts, municipal council elections, provincial elections for proportional representatives, and 3 or 4 member districts promote sincere voting and suppress strategic voting. In addition, the biggest beneficiary of the current MMD is major parties, especially the Democratic Party rather than minor parties. Based on these findings, this study claims that institutional reform to increase the number of 3 or 4 member districts is not sufficient to achieve the goals of the MMD reform.