17~18대 국회 상임위원회 의원발의 법안의 가결 요인 비교분석 : 위원회 이론을 중심으로

A Comparative Analysis on the Passage of the Legislators Bills in the 17th-18th National Assembly Standing Committee : A Focus on the Theory of Committee

국회 입법과정에 대한 연구는 다양한 각도에서 이루어져왔다. 대부분의 선행연구는 의원들의 상임위 또는 본회의에서의 표결행태 또는 법안의 본회의 통과요인에 초점을 두었다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 국회 상임위원회에서 의원발의 법안의 통과 여부를 결정하는 요인을 개인적 요인, 제도적 요인, 정책적 요인으로 구분하여 검토하고자 한다. 특히 위원회 이론에 기초하여 상임위원회의 제도적 특성 요인을 고려함으로써 상임위 입안과정을 보다 체계적으로 접근하고자 한다. 분석결과, 먼저, 개인적 요인으로 의원의 여당 변수, 공동발의자 변수와 정보확산 요인으로서 발의자 상임위 소속 여부 변수가 17대와 18대 4개 상임위원회 법률안에서 일관되게 정(+)의 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 추정되고 있다. 한편, 개인적 요인으로 우수입법 의원 변수, 이익분배요인으로서 특별교부금 배분비율, 정당이익요인으로서 위원장 여당 변수는 18대 국회를 대상으로한 분석에서만 유의미한 것으로 나타나고 있다. 이와 같이 상임위원회 수준의 법률안 심사 과정에서 위원회 이론에 근거한 위원회의 제도적 특성 요인이 중요한 영향 변수로 작동하고 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 이와 같은 논의는 17~18대 국회 전체 상임위원회로 확대한 분석을 통해 보다 일반화된 논의가 가능할 것이다. 그럼에도 본 연구는 한국적 상황에 적절한 변수 측정의 어려움을 극복하는 데 한계가 있었다. 따라서 앞으로 변수 측정의 타당성을 제고하려는 노력이 필요하다고 할 수 있다.

Although an academic interest in the legislative activity of the National Assembly has continued to increase, domestic empirical studies on the effect of the passage of legislators bills remain insufficient. In addition, the majority of precedent studies mainly focused on the legislators voting behavior at the standing committee or plenary session or passage of bills at the plenary session. From this context, this study aims to consider a variety of factors deciding passage of legislators bills at standing committee of the National Assembly. As results of the analysis show, variables of the ruling party and coproposer as individual factors, and variables of proposers belonging to the standing committee as an information diffusion factor are estimated to have a positive (+) effect on the bills consistently in 4 standing committees of 17th and 18th National Assembly, whereas legislators seniority as an individual factor and the rate of local constituency seat as a factor of profit distribution, the rate of assignment of same standing committee as an information diffusion factor, the rate of members belonging to the ruling party as a partisan theory and factors of political characters turned out to have no significant effect. Meanwhile, variable of member proposing excellent bills as an individual factor, the rate of distribution of special grant as a distributive factor and variable of chairpersons belonging to the ruling party as a partisan theory turned out to be significant only in the analysis targeting 18th National Assembly. This study has confirmed that the factor of institutional characters based on the theory of committee is acting as an important influence variable in the course of screening standing committee-leveled legislative bills. As for the above, more generalization would be possible through an analysis extended to overall standing committees of 17th-18th National Assembly. Notwithstanding the above, this study had limits in overcoming difficulties in measuring variables suitable for distinctive conditions of Korea. Therefore, efforts to raise validity in measurement of variables is considered necessary.

National Assembly; passing; 국회; 법안; 가결; 상임위원회; 위원회 이론