홈즈의 <보통법>에 나타난 법 성장의 논리 : An Investigation into the Growth of the Law in O. W. Holmess Common Law

Abstract

이 글은 홈즈 판사의 『보통법』에 나타난 법 성장의 논리를 인간본성의 측면과 사례와 규칙의 생산적 관계를 중심으로 해명하는 데 목적이 있다. 법의 성장에 대한 발상은 자연법론이나 법률실증주의에 여전히 생소한 것이다. 자연법론이나 법률실증주의는 존재의 근거 즉 법의 효력에 관한 견해에서는 서로 다른 입장을 취하지만, 방법론적으로는 법발견 절차를 이해하는 데서 동일하다. 양자 모두 편찬된 법에 기초해서 정확한 인식의 폐쇄체계를 정립하는 것을 목표로 하는 합리주의적 체계철학의 영향 아래 있다. 두 가지 법의 학설에서 법발견은 사례를 법률 아래 포섭하는 것에 지나지 않는다. 이 글은 웬델 홈즈의 법 성장 논리를 분석함으로써 판결의 포섭모형을 비판하는 데 의의를 둔다. 우선 법이 성장한다는 점을 인정하면 포섭모형은 성립될 수 없다는 점이 명백해진다. 둘째, 인간본성의 측면과 사례와 규칙의 관계를 통해서 볼 때 법의 성장은 직선적이지 않고 또한 항상 가시적인 것이 아님을 알게 된다. 전반적으로 이것은 제도로서의 법의 이미지를 지시한다.

This article tries to explicate the logic of growth of the law in O. W. Holmess Common Law, in light of human nature and the productive relation between cases and rules. The growth of the law is strange to the two legal doctrines of natural and positive law. Both legal traditions agree in the procedure of finding law, though they differ in their views of identifying the efficacy of law. They aim, under the influence of rationalism, to form the closed system of cognition based on compiled codes. This means that both traditions consider legal judgment as subsuming cases into legal rules. This article criticizes the model of legal judgement as subsumption, on the basis of analysing Oliver W. Holmess idea of the growth of the law. Most of all, it is evident that the model of legal judgment as subsumption does not stand as far as we recognize the fact that the law grows. Second, it is understandable that the growth of the law is not straightforward and not always visible, considering the constraint of human nature and the relation of cases and rules. All in all, this refers to the idea of law as an institution.