趙曮 <詩帖> 硏究 : 서지적 특징 및 간본 수습 양상을 중심으로 : A Study on Si-chup(詩帖: a collection of poems), materials found in Kyujanggak Collection

Keywords manuscript in Kyujanggak Collectionbibliographical aspectediting processTongsin-sa(通信使)Si-chup(詩帖: a collection of poems)

Abstract

본 연구는 규장각한국학연구원에 소장되어 있는 筆寫本 자료인 을 대상으로 삼고 있다. 이 책에는 계미통신사절단의 정사인 趙曮이 동료들과 수창한 시 작품이 수록되어 있다. 이 책에 쓰인 글은 모두 시문 창수에 참여한 사람들의 親筆로 보이며, 이들은 자신이 쓴 시의 뒤에 印章을 찍음으로써 자신이 해당시의 작자임을 표시하였다. 이처럼 이 자료는 계미통신사절단의 주요 구성원들의 親筆과 印章을 다수 싣고 있다는 점만으로도 충분히 높은 가치를 지닌다고 판단된다. 한편, 이 자료는 후에 으로 수습되어 간행된다. 이 으로 수습되는 과정에서 몇 가지 특징적 변화가 주목된다. 첫째, 차운시가 증가한다는 점, 둘째, 제목이 변한다는 점, 셋째, 시어가 대폭 교체된다는 점이 그것이다. 필자는 이 자료를 서지적으로 검토한 후, 이 으로 수습되는 양상을 정리함으로써 과 의 특징을 각각 현장성과 기록성으로 구별하여 파악하고자 하였다. 이 과정을 통하여 그 동안 학계에 알려지지 않았던 의 成冊 과정의 일단을 구체적 자료 검토를 통하여 실증적으로 밝히고자 하였다.

This paper aims to reveal the characteristics of Si-chup(詩帖: a collection of poems), manuscript found in Kyujanggak Collection, especially focused on its bibliographical aspects and its editing process. This collection of poems were written by Cho-um(趙曮) and his colleagues. They were the members of Tongsin-sa(通信使), Chosun envoy to Japan, and Cho was their leader. On their way to Japan, Cho wrote his poems and his colleagues rhymed his lines. At times, they even wrote together. Si-chup was written in this way. After Tongsin-sa mission was completed, poems written during their mission was published. Suchanglok(酬唱錄) is its name. This book was published one, so it was different from Si-chup, the original manuscript. This paper is focusing on three aspects. First, compared with Si-chup, the number of Chos colleagues' poems increased in Suchanglok. Second, the titles of poems in Si-chup were changed during the editing process into Suchanglok. Third, the words used in poems were changed drastically during the editing process.