白水 楊應秀의 <四禮便覽辨疑> 연구 : A study on Saryepyeollambyeonui of Yang eungsu

Abstract

양응수의 <>는 의 교정과정을 자세히 보여주는 자료로서 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 이재 사후 문인들은 스승의 유고인 「사례편람」을 간행하기 위해 초본을 작성하고, 부첨작업을 통해 교정을 진행하였다. 양응수는 한경양의 초본을 읽고 「사례편람변의」를 저술했는데, 형식상의 문제 뿐 아니라 이재의 예설 여부, 의리와의 상충 문제, 선유설에 대한 고증과 관련하여 적극적으로 비판을 가했다. 「사례편람변의」에 대해 한경양, 박성원이 비판을 제기하였고, 양응수는 「再」를 통해 반박하면 서 이재 문인들 간의 예설논쟁이 본격적으로 진행되었다. 예설논쟁에서 양응수는 師說에 대한 일방적인 추숭이 아닌 비판적인 접근이 가능하다는 입장이었다. 그는 스승의 예설이라도 의리에 어긋날 때는 반드시 수정해야 하고, 그것이 舍己從人하는 선생의 마음을 따르는 것이라고 주장했다. 반면, 박성원과 한경양은 師說이라는 근거를 강조하면서 절대로 수정할 수 없다는 입장이었다. 또한 양응수는 스승의 글이라는 근거 자체를 비판적으로 검토하였다. 글의 문맥을 제대로 파악해야 하고 스승의 질병 이후 기록이라면 의심할 필요가 있다고 생각했다. 이재의 문인들은 스승의 예설을 통합하여 이재 예학의 定論으로서, 을 완성하고자 하였다. 그러나 의 교정 과정은 의리의 모순, 기억의 충돌, 해석의 차이라는 여러 문제들에 직면하였다. 문인들은 자신들의 예설논쟁을 통해 이재 예학의 정설을 만들어가야 했고, 에 수록함으로써 이재의 정설로 인정받고자 하였다. 은 이러한 논쟁의 결과물인 만큼, 문인들의 예설을 강하게 반영하고 있다고 할 수 있다.

Yang eungsoos Saryepyeollambyeonui has very important meaning because it shows the process of proofreading of Saryepyeollam. After Lee Jae's death, his pulpils prepared a Manuscript to publish Saryepyeollam which is Lees posthumous work. They had done proofreading through indexing work. Yang wrote Saryepyeollambyeonui after he read Han kyungyangs abstract. He criticized not only formal matters but also whether Lee Jae really did a remarks or not, collision with loyalty, historical researches about theories of confusian scholar. As Han kyunyang and Park sungwon criticized Saryepyeollambyeonui, Yang eunsoo rebuted with Again(「再」). A full-scale ritual debate began. As we examine this process, we can see that very heavy debate went on even in same school. Throughout ritual debate, Yang eunsgoo took a flexible stance about his teacher's work. If it did not coincide with loyalty, he considered it should be corrected. He thought that it's the way to fullfill his teachers will. While, Park sungwon and Han kyunyang did not tolerate about correction of their teacher's work. Yang eunsgoo even question about the truth about his teachers work. He thought that if the lecture was written after his teacher became ill, it should be read between line and be questioned. The pulpils did make a effort to establish the ritual theory of Lee Jae, and Saryepyeollam was the result.