개인 기부, 소득과 한계 세율에 관한 연구 : 패널 데이터 분석 기법을 중심으로 : Donor Behavior, Income, and Tax Price Elasticity in Korea : An Analysis Using OLS and Panel Data with a Tobit Estimation

Abstract

본 연구는 (1-세율)이라는 기부 가격이 개인 기부에 미치는 영향을 패널데이터를 통해 살펴보려는 것이다. 이론적으로 정부의 기부 소득 공제는 기부를 장려하기 위한 정책이지만, 지금까지의 정부 조세 정책은 경기 변동에 대처하기 위한 소득 공제 제도의 일부로 사용되었다. 이 과정에서 개인에게 미치는 영향은 간과된 부분이 존재하며, 효과에 대한 연구 역시 데이터 상의문제로 공백이 있어왔다. 실증 분석에 사용될 자료는 한국조세연구원에서 2008년부터 실시한 재정패널 자료이다. 여타 선행 연구를 따라, 본 연구는 종속변수가 절단되었을 때 사용하는 방법인 토빗 추정, 그리고 패널 데이터 분석기법인 고정효과 모형과 랜덤효과 모형을 고려하도록 한다. 분석 결과, 개인 기부 가격과 기부액 사이에는 부의 통계적으로 유의미한 관계가 관찰되었으며, 양호한 모형 적합도를 보여준 Tobit 고정효과 모형을 기준으로 시사점을 제시한다. 먼저, 비교대상인 OLS 고정효과 모형 추정결과 탄력성은 –1.0정도로 관찰되었다. 그리고 Tobit 효과는 기부를 하지 않는 사람들에게도 기부 가격이 개인의 잠재적 기부행위에 영향이 있다는 점을 보여주며 그 크기는 OLS로 추정된 값의 80% 정도로 관찰되었다. 그리고 개인특정 고정 효과를 고려했을 경우 개인 기부의 가격탄력성을 크게 낮추어주는 것으로 나타났으며, 그 값은 기초 추정 값의 26%였다. 최종적으로 제시하는, Tobit 고정효과 모형의 추정 탄력성은 –1.8로 나타났다. 작지 않은 탄력성 값을 관찰한 만큼 기부 소득 공제 제도 변경이 상당한 영향을 미칠 것으로도 전망되지만, 그 영향의 크기는 선행연구와는 약간 작을 것으로 보인다. 그리고 이전에 수행되었던 기부에 대한 연구와 비교해서도 보다 명시적으로 개인의 세 부담 및 한계 세율을 활용할 수 있게 된 만큼 향후 조세 정책에 있어 연구가 활성화되기를 기대한다.

This article exploits the relationship between private giving and government taxation by using the KoreanTax and Benefit Survey panel data published by the Korean Institute of Public Finance. A summary of previous empirical studies suggests that government taxation and deduction policy has commonly been associated with partial crowding in and out of charitable giving. This phenomenon, the major concern of this paper, calledtax price elasticity to donation, is very important when policy change is considered but there has been somewhat limited academic concern because of a data shortage, as well as public concern for government tax income. Using various approximation techniques such as OLS, Tobit MLE estimation, and fixed and random effect panel data analysis, the elasticity coefficient was calculated to range from–0.87 to –1.8. The OLS coefficient with fixed effect (OLS/FE) was –1.0, and the Tobit effect estimation with fixed effect (MLE/FE) was estimated as –1.87. The MLE/FE was 180% more than OLS/FE. The individual fixed effect was smaller than the Tobit effect, estimated as 26% of the OLS coefficient. This means that tax deduction policy implementation should consider both the latent behavior of non-donors, and all of the unobservable characteristics of individuals, and their long-term effects.