지방의정활동에 대한 효율성-만족도 연계분석

A Linkage Analysis of Efficiency and Satisfaction in Local Council Activities

이 논문은 지방의회 의정활동에 대해 효율성-만족도를 연계해서 분석하고, 의회유형별 성과제고전략을 제시한 것이다. 연구방법으로 효율성 측정은 자료포락분석, 만족도 측정은 설문조사를 이용하였다. 연구결과를 제시하면, 첫째, 지방의회 의정활동에 대해 효율성과 만족도가 모두 높은 의회는 대구북구 서구 남구의회이고, 이에 대해 기존 의정활동 수준을 지속적으로 유지 관리하는 전략이 필요하다. 둘째, 수성구의회는 주민만족도만 높은데, 효율성을 높이는 전략이 요구된다. 셋째, 달서구·동구의회는 효율성만 높은데, 지역주민에게 의정서비스를 향상시키는 활동을 전개해야 한다. 넷째, 효율성과 만족도 모두 낮은 의회는 중구 달성군의회로 나타났는데, 이들 의회는 전반적으로 의정활동에 대한 중점적 개선이 필요하다.

This study analyzes linking efficiency and satisfaction with local council activities and presents strategies to improve performance by council type. This paper uses data envelope analysis and satisfaction surveys to measure efficiency. There were several results of the research. First, both the efficiency and the satisfaction of the council activities in the districts of Buk-gu, Seo-gu, and Nam-gu Council in Daegu were found to be high. Therefore, a strategy that maintains the existing level of legislative activity is needed. Second, there was high satisfaction among the residents in Su-seong with the council, thus requiring strategies to increase efficiency. Third, Dong-gu and Dalseo-gu district councils only had high efficiency and need to expand their activities for local residents to improve their satisfaction with legislative services. Fourth, the district of Jung-gu and the county of Dalseoung-gun had both low efficiency and low satisfaction. It is necessary to improve the focus of the overall activity of these local councils.

Local Council Activities; Efficiency; Satisfaction; Performance Evaluation; 지방의정활동; 효율성; 만족도; 성과평가