부당이득법의 경제적 분석 : Economic Analysis of Unjust Enrichment Law

Abstract

부당이득법에 대한 법경제학적 연구는 별로 많지 않다. 그러나 부당이득법을 경제적인 효율의 증진이라는 관점에서 분석하는 것이 부당이득법을 잘 이해할 수 있는 방법이 될 수 있다. 이 글에서는 주로 급여부당이득을 대상으로 하여 분석한다. 배분적 효율의 관점에서는 부당이득이 발생한 경우에 생길 수 있는 분쟁으로 인한 비용을 최소화하는 것이 경제적인 관점에서는 합리적이다. 비채변제의 경우에 채무 없음을 알면서 채무를 변제한 자의 반환청구가 부정되는 것은, 그러한 청구가 거래비용을 증가시키기 때문이다. 삼각관계에서의 부당이득이나 전용물소권의 경우에는 급여를 한 자가 실제로 이익을 얻은 자보다 부당이득이 발생할 위험에 더 잘 대처할 수 있으므로 급여를 한 자에게 부당이득의 반환을 불허함으로써 그에게 위험을 부담시키는 것이 효율적이다. 그러나 실제로 이익을 얻은 자가 악의였거나 또는 무상으로 이익을 얻은 경우에는 반환을 인정할 필요가 있다. 불법원인급여의 반환청구를 허용하지 않는 것은 생산적 효율의 관점에서 설명할 수 있다. 이를 허용하지 않는 것이 불법적인 거래를 막는 효율적인 방법일 수 있기 때문이다. 그 판단을 위하여는 어떠한 행위를 금지하는 법규범의 목적을 따져 볼 필요가 있다. 그리고 불법성 비교 이론도 억지의 관점에서는 중요한 의미를 가진다.

There are few literatures on the economic analysis of unjust enrichment law. However, analyzing unjust enrichment law from the perspective of economic efficiency is one of the ways to better understand it. The main focus of this paper is on unjust enrichment by performance. Distributive efficiency can be achieved when the cost arising from the unjust enrichment dispute is minimized. When one pays a non-existing debt knowing its non-existence, it is reasonable to reject an unjust enrichment claim, since allowing such a claim would increase the transaction cost. In cases of the enrichment in a three-party situation and actio de in rem verso, a performer can better avoid the risk of unjust enrichment than a beneficiary in general. For that reason, a payer should bear the risk. Only when a beneficiary gets the benefit in bad faith or without paying equivalent value, the unjust enrichment claim can be justified. When the enrichment is accrued as the underlying contract becomes void by reason of illegality, the rejection of the unjust enrichment claim is justified from the perspective of productive efficiency, since the rejection can deter illegal contract.