신들 사이의 영역 구별, 신과 인간의 영역 구별 : 제주 토착종교의 정결 개념에 관한 연구 : Separation between the Realms of Gods and Separation of the Divine Realm from the Human Realm : A Study of Purity Idea in the Indigenous Religion of the Jeju Island

Keywords purityimpuritypurification ritualJeju indigenous religionpork impurityBon-pu-ri(Jeju myths)

Abstract

제주도에는 토착종교 신화를 참된 것으로 받아들이며 토착종교 의례의 효용과 필요성을 당연한 것으로 여기는 주민들이 여전히 많이 있다. 토착종교 신화와 의례는 서로 연결되어 주민들의 종교적 삶의 기반을 구성한다는 점에서 살아있다고 할 수 있을 것이며, 따라서 제주도의 신화와 의례는 종교의 주요한 개념을 설명하는 데 매우 유용한 자료를 제공한다고 볼 수 있다. 토착종교 의례에 참여하는 주민들이 조심하고 주의를 기울이는 것은 바로 부정의 문제이다. 주민들은 마을 공동체 단위의 굿이나 가정에서 개별적으로 행하는 굿에 참여할 때면 부정을 입지 않기 위해 매우 열심히 노력한다. 내가 2011년 3월에 조전읍 북촌리에서 열린 영등굿과 2013년 4월 구좌읍 김녕리의 잠수굿을 답사했을 때, 주민들이 부정의 문제를 얼마나 중시하는지 경험할 수 있었다.

In Jeju-Do, South Korea, the indigenous religion is alive in that many indigenous people accept its myths as true and think its rituals to be effective. Adherents of the indigenous religion pay very careful attention to matters of purity and impurity. This article focuses on the ideas of purity and impurity that appear in Bon-pu-ri and Gut. The idea of purity is generated when people separate multiple realms within a cosmological worldview and specify the conditions for each realm. Purity refers to the requisite conditions of each realm. These conditions are the attributes of a realm that people observe when they interpret their surroundings. Impurity, then, is the state of not satisfying the condition of one realm, often owing to the negative effects of other realms.