부모의 자율성 지지, 생애목표 및 성취목표 간의 구조적 관계 : The Structural Relationship among Perceived Parents's Autonomy Support, Life Goal, and Achievement Goal

Keywords life goalachievementperceived parents's autonomy supportgoal contents theory생애목표성취목표부모의 자율성지지목표내용이론

Abstract

본 연구는 부모의 자율성 지지, 생애목표 및 성취목표 간의 구조적 관계를 탐색하고, 이러한 관계 구조가 성별에 따라 어떠한 차이를 나타내는지 다중집단분석을 통하여 확인하고자 하였다. 경기도 중고등학생 414명(남269명, 여 146)에게 부모의 자율성 지지, 생애목표와, 성취목표 검사를 실시하여 자료를 수집하였다. 연구 결과, 첫째, 부모의 자율성 지지가 내재적 목표에 유의한 영향을 주었다. 둘째, 내재적 목표는 숙달접근목표에 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 외재적 목표는 수행접근목표와 수행회피목표에 각각 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 부모의 자율성 지지가 숙달접근목표와 수행접근목표에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 부모의 자율성 지지는 내재적 목표를 매개로 숙달접근목표와 수행접근목표에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 성별에 따라 집단 간 차이를 분석한 결과, 여학생의 경우 부모의 자율성 지지가 내재적 목표에 더 많이 영향을 미치며, 내재적 목표는 숙달접근목표에 더 많이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 남학생의 경우 외재적 목표가 수행접근목표에 더 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 이론적 함의를 논하고 연구의 한계 및 향후 연구 방향을 제시하였다.

This study attempted to study the structural relationship among relations with perceived parents's autonomy support, life goal, and achievement goal and to review what differences does the relationship structure show according to genders, that is moderating effects among groups by multi-group analysis. As a result of research, first, perceived parents's autonomy support had a significant relationship with intrinsic goal. Second, intrinsic goal had a significant relationship with mastery-approach goal, and extrinsic goal had a significant relationship with performance-approach goal and performance-avoidance goal. Third, perceived parents's autonomy support had a significant relationship with mastery-approach goal and performance-approach goal. Fourth, perceived parents's autonomy support had indirect effects on mastery-approach goal and performance-approach goal through intrinsic goal. Fifth, in the result of analyzing the difference between groups of gender, perceived parents's autonomy support in boy students showed a significant effect on intrinsic goal, and intrinsic goal showed a significant effect on mastery-approach goal. In case of girl students, extrinsic goal decisive effect on performance-approach goal. Based on these research results, theoretical implication was discussed and the limit of this study and the way next research goes were showed.