합작학교 설립 및 운영에 관한 연구 : 중국사례를 중심으로 : A Study on the Establishment and Operations of Joint University : Focusing on Chinese Cases

Keywords joint universitystandardization modelindigenization modelchina sino university합작학교표준화 모델현지화 모델중외합작학교

Abstract

최근 합작학교 설립에 대한 논의가 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구는 합작학교 설립과 운영 방식에 있어 쟁점 가운데 하나인 합작하는 두 교육기관간 차이를 어떻게 해결할지에 관하여 다룬다. 국경을 초월한 고등교육에 대한 이론적 논의에 근거한 현지화와 표준화 구분을 바탕으로 중국의 합작학교 사례를 분석한다. 특히, 기존 현지화와 표준화 논의에서 부족했던 합작학교의 구성요소들의 현지화가 표준화가 어떻게 이루어지고 있는지에 분석의 초점을 둔다. 중국은 2003년부터 다양한 형태의 합작학교를 설립운영하고 있으며 합작학교 설립 운영에 있어 성공적인 모델로 평가받고 있다. 중국 합작학교 사례에 대한 분석은 합작학교 도입의 시작단계에 있는 우리나라 고등교육기관과 교육당국에 유의미한 시사점을 준다.

Recently in South Korea, a plenty of issues surrounding establishing joint university with foreign university have been actively discussed. This study deals with an important but ignored issue of how two universities reconcile their differences when participating in a joint university. Based on standardization and indigenization models regarding transnational education, the study analyzes the cases of joint universities in China. A particular focus is on whether each of various components related to joint universities would be standardized or indigenized. Establishing and operating joint universities in China have been regarded as a successful model. Analyzing the Chinese cases would provide useful insights for higher education institutions and government in South Korea.