창의적문제해결을위한스마트지원시스템의수업적용: 미술대학 수업 사례 : Application of Smart Support System for Creative Problem Solving : Case Study of Art and Design Courses

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 창의적 문제해결을 위한 스마트 지원시스템(Smart Support System for Creative Problem Solving, S3CPS)의 대학 수업 적용 가능성을 탐색하는 것이다. S3CPS는 Treffinger와 그의 동료들(2000)이 제안한 CPS 모형을 기반으로 모형의 매 단계마다 발산적 사고와 수렴적 사고를 지원하는 여러 가지 사고 도구를 제공함으로써, 학습자의 창의적 문제해결에 도움을 주기 위해 개발된 온라인 시스템이다. 본 연구에서는 S3CPS를 S대학교 미술대학의 통합개발 스튜디오와 디자인 스튜디오 강좌의 수업에 각각 적용하는 과정에서 S3CPS를 활용한 수업설계 전략을 도출함과 동시에 해당 시스템의 개선사항을 확인하였다. 연구결과, 수업계획 단계와 수업실행 단계에서의 교수자의 역할 및 시스템의 사용방법, 팀 빌딩 방법, 시스템 사용 시 주의해야할 사항 등이 도출되었다. 또한 학습자의 반응을 토대로 해당 시스템의 강점과 약점, 개선사항을 확인하였다. 후속 연구로는 본 연구에서 제안된 개선점을 토대로 시스템을 수정하고 다양한 수업 맥락에 적용함으로써 시스템의 수업 적용가능성을 계속적으로 확인할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this research is to explore applicability of the S3CPS(Smart Support System for Creative Problem Solving) into offline classroom activities. S3CPS is an online system developed to support students creative problem solving skills by using the CPS model which was developed by Treffinger, Isaksen, & Dorval(2000) to provide various reasoning tools that support both divergent and convergent thinking in each major step of the model. In this research, cases were analyzed as S3CPS was applied to courses such as the Integrated Development Studio and the Design Studio at the College of Arts at S University in Korea. The results of the study derived the role of the instructor in class planning and class implementation phase, the method of using the system, a team building method, and cautions when using the system. In addition, responses and feedback given by students shed light on strengths and the weaknesses of the system as well as areas requiring enhancement. Successive research is needed to continuously verify the applicability of the system to actual classes, and to establish a foundational method that can be applied to various class contexts. This research expects to aid in implementation of S3CPS to support creative problem solving for possible use as an online system.