고령화시대 한국의 복지 프로그램과 새로운 노년 주체의 형성 : 서울 K복지관 도시락 배달 사업의 사례

Welfare Programs and the Formation of

고령화 사회에 직면하여 한국 사회의 노인복지담론과 실천은 새로운 노년 주체를 형성하는 데 어떻게 영향을 미치는가? 그리고 노인복지 프로그램에 참여하는 노년의 행위자들은 이러한 담론과 실천에 대해 어떻게 대응하며 자신들의 일상과 주체성을 구성해가는가? 이러한 질문에 대답하고자 연구자는 2013년 2월부터 2014년 6월까지 서울시 북부 지역에 위치한 K복지관의 도시락 배달사업에 매주 자원봉사자로 참여하면서 프로그램 참여자들의 행위와 태도를 관찰하였다. 또한 노인복지 프로그램에 참여하는 총 28명의 노년 남성과 여성 및 관련 기관 종사자를 대상으로 심층 면담을 수행하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 노인복지 프로그램의 수혜자를 선정하는 데 있어 경제적 어려움과 신체적 불편함의 기준은 국가기관 및 다양한 참여자의 논쟁과 협상을 통해 그 의미가 정해지며, 그 결과 필연적으로 야기되는 틈새는 노년의 개인들이 복지정책의 공정성 및 형평성에 대해서 문제제기를 할 수 있는 가능성을 열어 준다. 둘째, 복지정책의 행정 편의주의는 문서로 표현될 수 없는 노년 개인의 복잡한 삶의 맥락들을 간과하고, 결과적으로 젠더와 사회경제적 배경에 따른 차별을 강화시키는 데 기여한다. 셋째, 노년 개인을 등급을 매기고 그에 따른 권리와 혜택을 부여하는 방식으로 진행되는 노인복지정책은 노년 집단 안에 새로운 형태의 위계와 차별을 생성하고 개인 간의 경쟁 관계를 조장한다. 결론적으로 오늘날 한국의 노인복지담론은 연령주의를 통해 나이 듦에 있어서의 평등 이데올로기를 확산시키지만, 복지정책의 실행 속에서 노년 주체는 더 많은 권리 획득을 위해 기존의 차별 논리에 기대어 경쟁적 주체로 살아갈 수밖에 없으며, 그 결과 이들의 삶은 노인복지담론이 지향하는 새로운 공동체적 가치와 삶의 방식으로부터 멀어지게 된다.

In the face of an aging society, how do the discourse and practice of welfare programs for the aged influence the formation of a new type of elderly subjects in South Korea? And how do the older actors who participate in the programs respond to the discourse and practice, and construct their daily lives and subjectivity? To answer these questions, I observed the behavior and attitudes of program participants while participating in the project of lunchbox delivery in a seniors welfare center located in northern Seoul from February 2013 to June 2014. I also conducted indepth interviews with a total 28 male and female elderly participants and program activists. The results are as follows. First, the meanings of financial difficulty and physical discomfort, the two official criteria that determine beneficiaries of the welfare program for the aged, is ambiguous and open space for negotiation and debates among state agencies, program activists, and elderly candidates. Second, the administrative expediency of the welfare program tends to overlook the complex lived experiences of older individuals and as a result, contributes to reinforcing the social discrimination based on gender, class, and regional difference. Third, by investing the elderly with graduated subjectivity, the welfare policy for the aged contributes to creating a new type of hierarchy and discrimination and promotes competition between individuals. To conclude, although the welfare discourse for the aged propagates the ideology ofequality in agednessin the logic of ageism, it paradoxically promotes competitive elderly subjects in the process of policy implementation, ultimately reducing the likelihood of building new communal values and modes of life for the elderly.

사회과학; 노인; 복지; 주체 형성; 노년 주체성; 국가 정책; 한국; South Korea