사례연구를 통한 행정이론의 정립 : Public Administrative Theory-Building Considering the Korean Context through Inductive Case Study Research

Abstract

본 연구는 한국행정학의 적실성을 높이고 한국의 행정에 기초한 이론의 정립을 위해 왜 사례 연구가 필요한지에 대해 논한다. 본 연구의 첫 번째 부분에서 저자는 사회과학과 행정학의 범위에 대한 소크라테스와 아리스토텔레스, 그리고 왈도와 사이먼의 논의를 소개하고 이들의 논의에 기초한 연구방법들을 살펴본다. 또한 한국에서의 행정학의 범위에 대한 논의를 검토한다. 두 번째 부분에선 미국의 사례연구에 대해 살펴보고, 최근 10년간 한국행정학보에 실렸던 연구논문들 그리고 행정학 책들을 검토하여 한국의 행정학 연구에 있어 귀납적 사례연구가 부족함을 찾고, 한국적 맥락에 기초한 행정이론의 정립을 위해 귀납적 사례연구가 필요함을 제시한다.

The current study has examines the importance of case studies for developing public administration theories considering the Korean context. In the first part of the study, the author introduces Socrates universal rule and Aristotles Phronesis, the debate between Waldo and Simon in the 1940s, and the debate over administration as an art or a science in Korean public administration. In the second part, the study examines the history of case studies, and public administration theories of case studies in the USA and case studies developed in the last decade in Korea. The conclusion suggests that Korean public administration should recognize the diversity of methods for studying public administration to enrich and allow the field to flourish and conduct inductive case studies to develop Korean public administration theories in order to build a bridge between the current academic and practical fields of Korean public administration.