법인화에 따른 자율성효과의 불확실성 : 서울대학교 사례 : Uncertainty of Autonomy Effects in Agentification : the Case of Seoul National University

Keywords agentificationorganizational autonomyautonomy effectsperformance ambiguity법인화조직자율성자율성효과성과모호성

Abstract

우리나라의 다양한 공공조직을 대상으로 이루어지고 있는 법인화는 자율성효과론, 즉 공공조직에 대한 정부의 사전적 통제를 사후적 통제로 전환시키면 조직의 효율성 및 책무성을 동시에 향상시킬 수 있다는 논리에 근거하고 있다. 그러나, 법인화에 의한 자율성효과의 실현은 매우 불확실하며 의도하지 않은 결과가 나타날 가능성이 크다. 서울대 법인화의 경우 정부로부터의 구조적 분리, 독자적 이사회 설치, 총장의 권한확대는 모두 그자체로서 자율성효과의 발현을 자동적으로 보장하지 않으며, 사전적 통제의 완화는 형식적 규제완화, 재규제, 내부규제, 혹은 규제치환의 출현으로 귀결될 가능성이 크고, 사후적 통제의 강화는 성과목표의 모호성 때문에 성과평가의 정치화, 형식화, 평가기준의 투입규제화, 또는 학문적 자율성의 침해로 이어질 가능성이 상존한다. 이러한 법적으로 주어진 공식적 자율성과 실질적 자율성 사이의 간극을 좁히려면 조직관리자의 전략적이고 적극적인 노득자율성 확보 과정이 요구될 것이다.

Recent agentification reforms in South Korea are based on a theoretical rational called the logic of autonomy effects, which posit that organizational performance and accountability will be enhanced if ex ante control over public organizations is replaced by ex post control, including performance evaluation. The main argument of this article is that the transformation of control modes is not a sufficient condition in order to realize such autonomy effects and that successful agentification of public organizations is contingent upon other factors such as the managerial ability of top managers in agentified organizations. Based on a case analysis of Seoul National University in South Korea, this article finds that without proactive and strategic efforts by top university managers, the transformation of control modes brings considerable uncertainty to the agentified organization. The deregulation of SNU is in fact impeded through hidden means of ex ante control by the national government and also through the lack of internal efforts to take advantage of the deregulation. In addition, the other part of agentifcation, that is, the introduction of ex post evaluation of SNUs organizational performance, may result in the politicization of performance evaluation or a disguised form of input resource regulation, mainly because of the inherent performance ambiguity of higher education institutions. This article concludes with the observation that it is imperative that top managers in agentified organizations make continuing and strategic efforts to fill the gap between formal autonomy and de facto autonomy after agentification.