보육료지원정책 변동과정 분석을 통한 정책담론모형의 한국 정책변화 설명에 대한 적용 가능성 탐색 : An Exploratory Study of the Applicability of the Narrative Policy Framework for Investigating Policy Change in Korea through an Analysis of the Child Care-Education Subsidy Policy

Keywords policy changenarrative policy frameworkchild care-education subsidy policygratuitous child care-education정책변동정책담론모형보육료지원정책무상보육

Abstract

본 연구는 한국사회가 다원화됨에 따라 빈번히 나타나는 정책담론을 핵심으로 정책형성이나 변동을 설명하는 정책담론모형의 한국 정책변동 과정 설명에 대한 적용 가능성을 탐색해보고자 수행되었다. 그를 위해 분석대상으로 현재 전면무상보육으로 점철된 보육료지원정책을 선정하고 모형의 분석요소를 준거로 분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 결과를 통해 정책담론모형의 정책변동 설명력에 대해 제고하고 수정이 필요한 부분을 고찰하였다. 분석결과, 기본적으로 보육료지원정책의 변동과정은 정책담론모형의 외적 조건들, 정책하위체제 내 옹호연합, 그들이 가지고 있는 다양한 정책담론과 핵심 정책신념 등 다양한 기준에 대부분 부합하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 정치적 담화 전략 사용 전제에 위배되는 전략의 사용, 이슈 선점 옹호연합의 이질적 행동, 기존 연합의 핵심구성원의 상대 측 연합에 편입 등 정책담론모형의 규정과 몇 가지 상이한 점을 발견할 수 있었다. 그에 본 연구는 이러한 현상의 요인을 정책변화 과정에 막대한 영향력을 행사하는 정치적 촉발기제와 그를 근간으로 변화를 주도하는 정책사업가들에 있다고 판단하고, 정책담론모형을 수정하였다.

This study was carried out to explore whether a Narrative Policy Framework can be applied to explain changes in policies in Korea. The Narrative Policy Framework explains the formation of or changes to policies, with policy discourse frequently emerging as its core as Korean society is diversified. The study took the child care benefit policy, which is interspersed with overall free child care, as the subject of the analysis, and performed an analysis, with the elements of the framework as the criteria. As a result, the explanatory power of the Narrative Policy Framework towards policy changes was reconsidered, and the parts that need to be modified were contemplated. The results of the analysis confirmed that the process of change to the child care benefit policy basically conforms to most of the diverse criteria, such as the external conditions of the Narrative Policy Framework, and the advocacy coalitions in the policy sub-system and their diverse policy discourses and policy beliefs. However, some points were found that are different from the rules of the Narrative Policy Framework, such as the use of the strategies going against the premises for the use of the political narrative strategies, disparate behaviors of advocacy that preoccupy issues, and key members of existing coalitions who transfer to coalitions on the other side. Therefore, the Narrative Policy Framework was modified, judging that the main causes of those phenomena represent a political triggering mechanism that exerts great influence on the policy change process and the policy entrepreneurs who lead the changes on the basis of this.