부산 지역 중국인 한국어 학습자의 방언에 대한 태도 및 방언 사용 양상 연구 : A Study on the Attitude of Chinese Learners of Korean on Busan Dialect and Aspect of Using Dialect

Abstract

본고는 부산 지역의 중국인 한국어 학습자들이 지역 방언인 부산 방언에 대해 가지는 태도를 조사하고, 억양 측면에서 지역 방언 사용 양상을 조사하는 것을 연구의 목적으로 삼았다. 연구를 위해 두 가지 조사가 이루어졌다. 먼저 태도 조사를 위해서는, 중국인 유학생 52명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 그리고 학습자 발음에 나타난 방언 정도를 분석하기 위한 음성 자료 제공자는 초급때부터 서울에서 2년 이상 거주한 고급학습자 30명과, 초급 때부터 부산에서 2년 이상 거주한 고급학습자 30명이다. 문장 읽기와 자유 발화 수집 도구를 통해 두 집단의 음성 자료를 수집하였다. 이렇게 수집된 음성 자료로 만든 청취 실험자료들을 15명의 한국인 평가자에게 들려주고 부산말처럼 들리는 정도를 판단하게 하였다. 조사 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 태도 조사 결과, 부산 지역 중국인 학습자들은 방언에 대해 부정적인 태도를 갖고 있지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 학습자들은 표준어를 사용하는 것은 중요하게 여기지만 지역 방언을 씀으로써 차별을 받거나 더 존중받을 것이라고 생각하지 않는 것으로 조사되었다. 방언 사용 양상을 조사한 결과, 방언 실현 정도가 학습 지역과 관계있는 것으로 나타났다. 문장 읽기와 자유 발화, 두 상황에서 부산 지역 학습자가 서울 학습자에 비해 부산말 같은 정도가 더 높게 나타났다.

The aims of the study are investigating the attitude of Chinese learners of Korean in Busan on Busan dialect and Standard Korean and analyzing whether learners in Busan are different from the learners in Seoul in terms of intonation and how the local dialect influences their intonation. For the first study, 52 Chinese college students are questioned on attitude, and for the second study, 30 KSL learners in Seoul and 30 in Busan provide pronunciation data and 15 Korean native speakers work as the judges of dialectedness. The findings of the study are as follows: First, Chinese learners of Korean in Busan do neither seem to have any negative attitude toward the local dialect, nor to have positive attitude toward the Standard Korean. They, however, turn out to believe that they are supposed to use Standard Korean when communicating with Koreans. Second, regions where they reside seem related to the degree of using the local dialect in terms of the intonation. Korean learners in Busan display more dialectedness compared to those in Seoul.