Detailed Information

개정 정보통신망법 제32조의2의 법정손해배상: 해석론과 입법론 : The Statutory Damages for Personal Data Breach: Article 32-2 of the (Korean) Act on Promotion of Information and Communications Network Utilization and Information Protection, Etc. revised in 2014

법학, Vol.55 No.4, pp. 365-420

Keywords the revised Act on Promotion of Information and Communications Network Utilization and Information Protection, Etc.statutory damagespersonal datadata breach (leakage)civil liability정보통신망법개인정보누출법정손해배상민사책임

Abstract

2014. 5. 28. 개정 정보통신망 이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률(이하 정보통신망법이라 한다)은 제32조의2로 개인정보 누출에 관하여 이른바 법정손해배상(statutory damages)이라는 새로운 책임형식을 도입하였다. 이는 2011년 개정 저작권법⋅상표법에 이어 우리 법에 법정손해배상이 들어온 세 번째 예이자 한미 FTA라는 외부의 영향과 무관하게 우리가 자발적으로, 특히 지적재산권법 밖에서 법정손해배상을 도입한 첫 번째 예이기도 하다. 이 글에서는 이를 계기로 법정손해배상이라는 미국법 특유의 민사책임형식이 우리 민사책임법과 조화될 수 있는지, 그리고 이러한 이질적인 제도를 도입할 때의 의도, 즉 개인정보 누출 사고로 인한 피해구제에 얼마나 도움이 될지를 구체적 해석론에 기초하여 검토하였다. 검토결과는 다음과 같이 요약된다. 개정 정보통신망법 제32조의2의 법정손해배상은 증거법적으로는 손해와 손해액에 관한 증명도를 경감시켜주는 제도이지만, 실체법적으로는 실손해 전보를 넘어 독자적으로 제재 목적 내지 기능을 갖고 있지는 아니하고, 그와 같이 해석하는 한 우리 민사책임법에 별 문제 없이 수용될 수 있다. 다만, 독자적인 행사기간, 즉 시효기간을 규정한 이상 그 효과로 실체법상 별도의 손해배상청구권을 성립시키는 특수한 불법행위 규정이라고 보아야 한다. 그리고 그렇게 보는 한 소송법상 별도의 소송물로 취급할 수밖에 없다. 이 제도는 크게 해가 있는 것은 아닐지는 몰라도, 개인정보 누출로 인한 피해구제를 크게 개선할 것으로 보이지도 아니한다. 무엇보다도 증명하기 어렵지 아니한 손해와 손해액에 관하여는 증명도를 경감시켜주면서 증명하기 매우 어려운, 그리고 가해자, 즉 정보통신망서비스 제공자에게 증명하게 할 만한 이론적⋅실제적 근거도 있는 고의⋅과실은 피해자에게 증명하도록 하고 있기 때문이다. 독자적 행사기간을 정한 것도 여러 면에서 적절하지 아니하다. 이는-정보통신망법 제32조의2의 상당히 거친 조문 구조와 함께-이 제도가 정말 필요한 곳에서 신중한 심사 끝에 도입된 것인지를 의심하게 하는 사정이다. 어떻든 입법적 개선이 필요하다.

On May 28, 2014, the Korean legislator amended the (Korean) Act on Promotion of Information and Communications Network Utilization and Information Protection, Etc. By this revision, a new remedy of statutory damages for personal data breach has been introduced into the Korean law (the newly added article 32-2). Statutory damages are a specific form of liability originated in the American law. Though the Korean law has already implemented statutory damages for two incidents - copyright infringement and trademark forfeiture, both of which were required by the Free Trade Agreement between Korea and USA, it still remains unclear whether this institution can be harmonized with the liability concept and system of civil law, where Korean law also belongs, and how it should be interpreted in tort law as well as civil procedure law of Korea. In this article, it shall be explored whether this institution can be harmonized with the Korean legal system, after a thorough interpretation of it, based on the Korean legal system, is provided. Besides, statutory damages for personal data breach has been voluntarily introduced by the Korean legislator itself, contrary to those for copyright infringement and trademark forfeiture. The motivation is, of course, to improve the protection of the victims of personal data breach. In this article, it shall be also examined whether this new institution would achieve this legislative goal and, if not, what measure should be taken to achieve this goal.