한국의 일본 정치 연구사 : 이중과제의 인식과 극복의 여정

Realizing and Overcoming the Double Mission: A Short History of Japanese Studies in South Korea

이 글은 해방 이후 한국의 일본 연구가 가지는 특징을 살펴보는 것을 목표로 한다. 특히 지역연구로서의 일본 연구를 선도해 온 일본 정치 분야의 연구에 초점을 맞춰, 그 성과와 한계를 논하고자한다. 이는 한일 국교정상화 50주년을 맞이하는 시점에서 한국의 일본 정치 연구가 가지는 문제점 내지 책임을 짚어보고 향후 과제를 제시하기 위한 것이다. 이를 위해 세 가지 방법을 동원했다. 하나는 기존 연구사 정리다. 둘째는 전근대 시기 일본론의 검토다. 셋째는 현대일본학회 활동에 대한 분석이다. 기존 연구사 정리를 통해, 한국의 일본 연구가 지향해야 할 목표로 한국적 연구방법론 확립과 국제적 보편성의 확보라는 두 가지를 동시에 추구해야 한다는 이중과제론이 제기되고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있는데, 이는 이미 1990년대부터 제기되기 시작하여 늘 새로운 문제 제기처럼 반복되고 있다. 조선시대 일본론은 조선 바깥의 세상을 이념과 분리해서 실체로 이해하기 위한 하나의 도구로서 의미를 지니고 있었다. 거기에는 주자학적 세계 인식과의 긴장관계에 더해, 일본 그 자체에 대한 주체적 해석과 객관적 실체 사이의 긴장이라는 이중의 긴장이 상존하는 모습을 지닌다. 해방 직후에는 일본을 이해하는 데 미국이라는 보편적 시각이 등장한다. 객관적 일본 연구는 이와의 긴장관계를 또한 포함하게 되었다. 1960년대 후반부터는 모델로서 일본론이 등장하는 가운데 모델과 실체 사이의 긴장이 의식되었다. 1980년대부터 나오기 시작하여 1990년대 이후 비약적인 성장을 이루는 일본 정치 연구는 이러한 유산들을 일부 계승하면서도 또한 극복하는 노력들이 이어졌다.

This paper examines the characteristics of Japanese studies in South Korea (hereafter Korea). Discussions are focused on the achievements and limits of the studies on Japanese politics which has been leading Koreas Japanese studies as an area study of Japan. Celebrating the 50th anniversary of Korea-Japan Normalization Treaty, this paper addresses the problems and responsibilities in hopes to develop Koreas study on Japanese politics. In order to do so, three methods have been proposed. One is organization of previous research. The other is review of premodern Japanese studies, and the last is analysis of the activities done by The Korea Association for Contemporary Japanese studies. Through the organization of previous research, establishing Koreas own research methodology and securing universalityare raised as double mission that must simultaneously be achieved. These two tasks had been raised since the 1990s, however, are repeatedly addressed as newly found examinations. Joseon Dynastys Japanese studies served as a tool to understand the world outside of Joseon objectively separating the world from ideologies. Within this approach, conflict between neo-Confucianist cosmopolitan perception against independent interpretation and objective perception emerges. After Koreas Liberation, a new universal perspective from the United States appears in understanding Japan, creating new tension with objective Japanese studies. After the 1960s, studies on Japan are focused on Japan as role-model. Studies on Japanese politics began since the 1980s, achieving incremental development in the 1990s, is the result that succeeded and overcame the past heritage.

Japanese Studies; Joseon’s perception on Japan; The Korea Association for Contemporary Japanese Studies; The Korea Journal of Japanese Studies; 일본 연구; 이중과제론; 조선의 일본; 현대일본학회; 일본연구논총