다와다 요코의 탈경계적, 탈민족적, 탈문화적 글쓰기 : Cross-Boundary, Cross-Lingual and Cross-National Writings of Yoko Tawada

Abstract

이 글은 독일어와 일본어로 글을 쓰는 이중 언어 작가 요코 다와다의 텍스트 , , 을 대상으로 탈경계적, 탈언어적, 탈신화적 사고와 글쓰기를 주제로 하고 있다. 다와다는 일본문학과 유럽문학의 전통을 혼합시키고 이를 낯선 외국어라는 매개체를 통해 전달함으로써 중심의 확고함과 경계의 분명함에 대한 질문을 던지는 작가인데, 이는 동시에 정체성의 문제와도 직접 연결이 된다. 다와다 문학이 보여주는 전통과 현대의 갈등, 민족문화 간의 충돌과 갈등, 언어, 경계, 몸, 젠더의 문제들은 혼종성과 경계성 문제를 주제화해 현대성의 중요한 단면을 보여준다는 점에서 세계화 시대에 적합한 새로운 사유와 글쓰기로서 시사점이 크다.

Tawada is a writer who continues to ask how the boundary emerges, exists, and falls down. She carefully watches the changes in the cross-boundary movement. These questions are directly related to the problem of identity blurring. Based on text analysis of her three works Opium fur Ovid, Das nacke Auge, and Schwager in Bordeaux, this paper shows that Tawada's texts deal with the phenomena that the boundary of self-identity, language, culture and nation is not firm but floating. She compares and mixes nonequivalent entities such as myth and economy, east and west, and capitalism and socialism. Implications of her writing are big, especially in the era of globalization, because globalizations characteristic also lies in the transgressive movement in all human lives.