탈냉전기 이후 한국 통일정책의 민족주의와 국가중심주의 성격

The Effects of Nationalism and Statism in Korean Unification Policies

이 논문은 1980년대 말에서 1990년대 초의 탈냉전기에 국내의 역동적인 정치과정을 통해 체계화된 한국 통일정책의 특징을 민족주의와 국가중심주의라는 관점에서 분석했다. 당시 탈냉전과 민주화라는 시대상황에서 학생운동권은 권위주의 체제에 의하여 억압되어왔던 통일논의를 선제적으로 제기하여 이를 이슈화하는 데 성공했으며, 통일논의는 해방 후 좌절되었던 한국민족주의를 배경으로 하였다. 노태우 정부는 탈냉전의 국제정세에 능동적으로 대처하고 국내정국을 주도해 나가기 위하여 재야와 학생운동권의 통일운동에 대해 유연하게 대처했다. 노태우 정부는 통일논의를 개방하고 7·7선언을 발표하였으며, 남북한 간의 민족공동체 형성을 지향하기 위해 남북교류를 개방했고 한민족공동체통일방안을 수립했는데, 이러한 통일정책은 민족주의를 바탕으로 하여 민족주의를 구체화한 것이었다. 정부는 민족주의적인 통일정책을 제시함으로써 다양한 정파의 합의를 유도할 수 있었다. 한편 정부는 통일문제를 남북한 두 국가체제 간의 문제로 보고 남북한에 현존하는 국가체제를 전제로 하는 남북연합 방안을 제시하였으며, 북한과는 당국간 대화 체제를 구축하고 상호 체제 존중에 합의하였으며, 남북한 유엔 동시 가입을 실현하였다. 또한 민족공동체 형성을 지향했던 교류협력 추진과정에서 급진적이고 불법적인 행동들이 돌출함으로써 불안을 야기한 데 대하여, 정부는 국민들의 남북교류 참여를 법적으로 개방하고 보장하되 이를 정부 주도하에 이끌고 나가고자 남북교류협력법의 제정을 제안했다. 이러한 정부의 입장에 대해 제도권 야당이 동의함으로써 법률이 제정될 수 있었고 그 이후에는 야당뿐만 아니라 비제도권까지도 이를 수용함으로써 국가중심주의의 성격과 내용이 구체적으로 규정되었고, 이것이 통일정책의 제도적 요소로 자리 잡게 되었다.

This article is to analyze the formation processes and characteristics of the unification policies in South Korea which were systematized through the dynamic process of politics between the late 80's and early 90's. Nationalism and Statism were the dominant underpinning philosophies of these policies. In the era of the Post-Cold War and democratization, even though the authoritarian regime disallowed such activities, student activist groups successfully promoted unification discourse. Although Korean nationalism had previously failed to impact unification policy after liberation, it provided a backdrop for this unification discourse at this time. Though the Rho Tae-Woo administration began with weak political base, it flexibly and effectively managed the pro-unification movements of students activist groups and civil groups while also dealing with the delicate international situation after the Cold War. The Rho administration allowed civil society to speak out about unification, and went a step further by establishing a policy called the Unification Plan for One National Community with the aim of strengthening ties between South and North Korea by announcing the July 7th declaration. The basic idea of this unification policy was based on the Korean nationalism. With the nationalistic unification policy, and so enjoyed broad support from diverse groups.

Unification Discourse; Korean Nationalism; The July 7th Declaration; National Community; Inter-Korean Exchange and Cooperation Act; Statism; 통일논의; 한국민족주의; 7·7선언; 민족공동체; 남북교류협력법; 국가중심주의