모호한 서술과 열린 해석 - <주홍글자>의 서술기법 : Ambiguous Narration and Open Interpretation - The Narrative Techniques in Nathaniel Hawthornes The Scarlet Letter

Abstract

주홍글자의 주인공 헤스터 프린을 비롯한 주요 등장인물들의 선과 악에 대한 복합적이고 다층적인 내적 심리상태 및 변화는 호손 나름의 독특한 서술방법을 통해서 여러 결의 모습으로 재현된다. 더불어서 벌어지는 객관적일 수 있는 사건도 화자는 확정적으로 서술하지 않고 여러 가지로 해석될 수 있도록 서술하면서 열린 결말을 유도한다. 독자들은 모호하고 일관성이 없는 화자의 서술을 끊임없이 접하면서 다른 결말이 가능하리라는 것을 상상하고 짐작하게 된다. 서술의 모호성은 특히 소설 말미로 갈수록 심해지는데, 작품을 읽는 독자들은 작가가 등장인물이나 청교사회를 대하는 태도가 결코 한 가지가 아니라는 것을 깨닫게 되는 것이다. 화자는 헤스터와 딤즈데일과 그들의 간통죄에 대해서도 다른 시각들로 서술해가면서 가능한 많은 해석의 틈새를 보여준다. 독자들은 모호함 속에 빠져들면서 독서를 이어가지만, 그 모호성을 통해서 인간의 삶에 어떤 고정된 의미가 있을 수 없다는 작가의 생각과 가치관에 공감하게 되는 것이다. 다양하고 독특한 서술기법들을 통해서 어느 하나도 확정지어 서술하지 않고 모호성 속에서 독자가 나머지 공백을 상상력으로 채울 기회를 제공하게 하는 것이다. 복합적인 화자의 서술을 통해서 작품 내내 무수한 해석을 가능하게 하는 것이다. 주홍글자가 아직도 현재성을 가질 수 있는 것은, 17세기를 시대 배경으로 한 19세기 작품이지만, 그러한 모호성 속에서 의미있는 열린 해석이 지금의 독자들에게도 가능하기 때문이다.

The complex, multilayered psychological conditions and change regarding good and evil that the main characters of The Scarlet Letter, including the protagonist Hester Prynne, undergo are reproduced through Hawthornes unique narrative technique. Moreover, by not describing arising incidents which could have been objective, the narrator elicits open-endings based on the possibilities of various interpretations. Readers assume that numerous endings are possible as they encounter the narrators ambiguous and inconsistent descriptions throughout the story. The ambiguity of the narration increases more so as the novel approaches its ending, causing the readers to realize that the authors attitude towards the Puritan society is not univocal. Describing the different perspectives about Hester and Dimmesdales adultery, the narrator reveals many gaps in the various possible interpretations. Although the readers get lost within the ambiguities of the story, they begin to agree with the authors thoughts and values that are revealed through the ambiguous narration: there is no fixed meaning in human life. Through the various, unique narrative technique, the narrator avoids telling the story with certainty and readers are provided with the opportunity to fill the spaces of ambiguity with imagination. The narrators complex depictions allow the possibilities of infinite interpretations throughout the novel. Despite having been written in the 19th century in the background of the 17th century, The Scarlet Letter still maintains the present state because the significant open interpretations within the ambiguity can be possible even for readers today.