초등학생의 ADHD 성향 유병률과 ADHD 성향, 환경적 변인들 및 또래관계 간의 관계

Estimated Prevalence of ADHD Symptoms and Relationships among ADHD Symptoms, Environmental Variables, and Peer Relationships in Elementary School Students

본 연구에서는 초등학교 4, 5, 6학년 아동 1429명을 대상으로 교사보고 자료에 근거하여 ADHD 성향의 유병률을 알아보고, 아동이 지각하는 교사의 지지, 또래편견, 부모-학교 협력 및 부모-또래 관심을 환경적 변인으로 선정하여, 이러한 변인들과 ADHD 성향 및 또래관계 간의 관련성을 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 빈도분석과 독립표본 t검증 및 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 첫째, ADHD 성향 유병률은 22.32%로 나타났다. 선별된 ADHD 성향 아동을 학년별로 살펴보면 6학년 아동이 가장 많았고, 남학생이 여학생에 비해 약 3:1의 비율로 더 높게 나타났다. 둘째, ADHD 성향 아동과 일반 아동 간에 본 연구에서 선정한 환경적 변인들인 교사의지지, 또래편견, 부모-학교 협력, 부모-또래 관심 및 또래관계에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 셋째, 교사의 지지, 또래편견, 부모-학교 협력, 부모-또래 관심은 ADHD 성향 아동의 또래관계에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구를 통해 ADHD로 진단받진 않았지만 높은 ADHD 성향을 보이는 아동으로 인해 학교 현장에서의 어려움은 더욱 가중되고 있어, 이들을 조기에 발견하여 적절히 개입하려는 노력이 필요함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 ADHD 성향 아동도 ADHD로 진단받은 아동과 유사하게 또래와의 관계에서 어려움을 경험하고 있으며, 이들의 또래관계에는 교사, 또래, 부모와 같은 환경 속 요인들이 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과에 기초하여 논의 및 함의를 제시하였다.

The purpose of this research is to estimate the prevalence of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) symptoms and to investigate the relationships among ADHD symptoms, environmental factors, and peer relationships in elementary school students. Prevalence for ADHD symptoms was based on teacher-reports (K-ARS) in a sample of 4th, 5th, 6th grade elementary school students. In addition, relationships among ADHD symptoms, environmental variables in terms of teacher support, peer prejudice, parents-teacher relationships, and parents-peer relationships, and peer relationships were investigated. The results were follows. First, prevalence rate of ADHD symptoms was 22.32%, and for gender ranged 31.51% for male and 12.64% for female students. Second, compared to non-ADHD group, ADHD symptoms group displayed lower mean scores on teacher support, parents-teacher relationships, parents-peer relationships, and peer relationships, whereas displayed higher mean scores on peer prejudice. Third, on ADHD symptoms group, teacher support, peer prejudice, parents-teacher relationships, and parents-peer relationships were the predictive variables of peer relationships. On non-ADHD group, ADHD symptoms were also the predictive variable of peer relationships. Through the study, it was revealed that children with ADHD symptoms, who did not diagnose with ADHD, but display high level of ADHD symptoms were increasing, experienced difficulties with peer relationships, and the peer relationships should be understood within their environmental context in which they live, such as school. According to these results, findings and implications are discussed.

ADHD symptoms; prevalence; ADHD 성향; 유병률; 환경적 맥락; 또래관계; 초등학생