직업체험중심 진로프로그램이 초등학교 학습부진아의 진로성숙도 및 학습동기에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Vocational Experience Program on the Career Maturity and Academic Motivation of Elementary School Underachievers

Keywords vocational experience programelementary schoolcareer maturityacademic motivationunderachiever직업체험진로프로그램초등학생학습부진아진로성숙도학습동기

Abstract

이 연구는 초등학교 학습부진아를 위한 직업체험중심 진로프로그램이 5, 6학년 학습부진아의 진로성숙과 학습동기에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 경기도 광주시 D초등학교 학습부진아 9명을 실험집단, M초등학교 학습부진아 9명을 통제집단으로 선정하였다. 실험집단 학생들에게 1회 80분, 주 2회, 8주 동안 직업체험중심 진로프로그램을 실시하였으며, 통제집단에는 일반적인 교과지도 및 생활지도 이외에 아무런 처치를 하지 않았다. 프로그램의 효과를 검증하기 위해 진로성숙도와 학습동기 수준에 대해 사전검사와 사후검사를 실시했고, 사전검사에서 진로성숙의 하위요인인 독립성 부분에서 유의미한 차이가 발생하여, 이미 존재하는 집단차이를 통제할 수 있는 공변량분석(ANCOVA)을 실시하였다. 직업체험중심 진로프로그램을 실시한 결과, 실험집단은 통제집단에 비해 진로성숙도가 유의미하게 향상되었으나 학습동기는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이 연구를 통해 직업체험중심 진로프로그램이 초등학생 학습부진아의 진로발달을 촉진하는 효과가 있음을 확인하였고, 이러한 결과는 앞으로 초등학교 학습부진아를 대상으로 하는 진로프로그램에 직업체험방식을 활용할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to confirm the effect of vocational experience program on the career maturity and academic motivation of underachievers in the 5th and 6th grades of D elementary school and M elementary school in Gwang-ju, Gyeonggi-do. 18 underachievers were allocated to an experimental group and a control group by 9 underachievers each. The program was conducted over 16 sessions in total, 80 minutes of each session, twice per week for 8 weeks. As a result of the pre-test for the experimental and control groups, the sub-factor of career maturity, independence appeared as a significant difference. For this reason, ANCOVA was carried out for a post-test between two groups to control these group differences. The findings in this study are as follows. First, the vocational experience program significantly improved career maturity of underachievers in experimental group. Second, the post-test score of academic motivation in the experimental group significantly improved compared to the pre-test. While the score of the experimental group does not have any statistically significant differences compared to that of the control group. The educational implications of these findings were discussed.