국어는 근대적 기본 개념어인가? : Is Gugeo (國語, Korean Language/National Language) a Basic Modern Concept?

Abstract

이 논문은 과연 국어(國語)가 근대적인 의미에서의 기본 개념어인가라는 원론적인 문제를 코젤렉(Reinnhart Koselleck)의 논의에 기대어 고찰하고자 한다. 논의의 전반부에서는 개념사 논의의 의의와 기본 개념어의 특징에 대하여 개략적으로 소개하였다. 그리고 본론에서는 현대의 국어 개념을 분석하고 이러한 개념이 과연 근대 시기의 급격한 변화에 의한 것인지를 살펴보았다. 현대의 국어 개념은 의 정의와 「국어기본법」 조문의 검토를 통하여 살펴보았는데 현대의 국어 개념에는 공용어, 국민화, 민족성, 국문, 지역성 등의 요소가 분석되었다. 그리고 국어가 근대적인 의미에서의 기본 개념어인가를 알아보기 위하여 코젤렉이 설정한 네 가지 개념 변화 범주, 즉 민주화(Demokratisierung), 시간화(Verzeitlichung), 이념화(Ideologisierung, 이데올로기화), 정치화(Politisierung)에 대하여 설명하고 국어가 이러한 변화들을 겪었는지 살펴보았다. 어떠한 개념이 이들 변화를 겪었다고 해서 반드시 근대 기본 개념어라고 할 수 있는 것은 아니지만 국어가 한국의 근대 이행기라고 할 수 있는 1910년 이전 시기에 이러한 변화를 겪었거나 겪는 중이라는 사실은 국어를 개념사적으로 이해하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 마지막으로 전통적으로 사용되어 온 국어라는 단어가 근대 시기의 사회, 정치적인 맥락 속에서 급진적인 개념 변화를 입었지만 전통적인 개념 속에 그 변화의 단초를 가지고 있었고 한글이라는 고유 문자에 대한 민족적 의식이 있었기에 가능한 것이었음을 강조하고 이에 대한 상론은 이후의 과제로 남겼다.

The essay considers several issues relevant to narrating the conceptual history of gugeo (國語, Korean Language/National Language) as part of an advanced work. From examining its definitions in the Standard Korean Language Dictionary and the provisions of the Framework Act on the National Language (Law No. 7368), it is noted that the concept of gugeo encompasses various implications like official language, nationalization, national characteristics, Korean alphabet, and regional characteristics. To confirm its status as a basic concept in a modern sense, the essay examines whether gugeo has undergone the four categories of conceptual change introduced by Reinhart Koselleck, that is, Democratization (Demokratisierung), Temporalization (Verzeitlichung), Ideologization (Ideologisierung), and Politicization (Politisierung). The essay reveals that gugeo had gone through or had been going through all these changes in the period before 1910, when the Korean modern transition was underway. Finally, after stressing the fact that the national awareness of Hanguel, the character system of the Korean language, has accelerated the modern conceptualization of gugeo, the essay presents the need for further studies on this issue.