김승옥의 각색 작업에 나타난 여성 재현과 윤리 의식 연구 : A Study on the Representation of Women and Ethics in Kim Seung Oks Adaptations

Abstract

조국 근대화 시기에 국가는 여성의 국민화 프로젝트를 통해 여성을 국민으로 동원하였다. 그러나 실생활에서는 성별분업으로 인해서 여성은 근대의 타자적 위치에서 편입되었다. 여성지도자들의 담론은 여성이 국민적 주체로 표상되는 것에는 동의하면서, 여성을 건전한 가정의 질서를 기준으로 중심과 주변적 여성으로 재현하였다. 김승옥이 각색한 시나리오에서도 여성을 재생산과 생산의 영역에서 각각 중심적 여성과 주변적 여성으로 재현하고 있음을 살펴볼 수 있다. 먼저 재생산 영역에서는 중상층 주부와 대학생에게 부여한 현모양처로서의 모성을 담지한 인물을 재현한다. 그리고 생산의 영역에서는 식모, 여차장, 윤락여성 등 주변적 여성을 재현한다. 그런데 전자에서 김승옥은 전통적인 모성을 강조하거나 모성의 사회화를 부각시켜서 전통적이면서 근대적인 여성상을 재현하였다. 후자에서 그는 건전한 가정의 현모양처의 표상과는 다른 사회적 타자로서 여성을 재현하였다. 이처럼 김승옥은 대중소설을 영화로 각색하는 과정에서 대중성과 검열을 의식하여 지배적인 담론인 현모양처 담론을 담지한 여성을 재현하지만, 내러티브에서 여성을 평등과 자율적 주체로서 재현하고 있는 점은 간과할 수 없는 부분이다. 즉 생산과 재생산의 영역에서 남성의 도움이 아닌 스스로 자립하는 여성을 재현하고, 친밀성의 영역에서 남성과 여성의 관계를 평등의 관계로 설정한 부분은 당시 여성대중의 욕망이자 김승옥의 윤리 의식이라 할 수 있다.

In this paper, I maintain that in Kim Seung Oks adapted scenarios women reemerge as central and marginal figures, respectively, in the fields of reproduction and production fields. With regard to the former, he remakes conventional and modern women figures through emphasizing traditional maternity or stressing socialization of motherhood. With regard to the latter, he reenacts women as social others, separate from the idea of a good wife and wise mother in a heathy home. He remakes women with a good wife and wise mother discourse in the course of adapting popular novels to screen plays because he was conscious of popularity and censorship. But the point that women in his scenarios are represented as equal and autonomous subject in narrative should not be overlooked. In other words, he depicts women characters who become independent without mens help in the production and the reproduction realms. Besides, he sets the relationship between men and women as an intimate one. I point out that is the womens desire at that time, as well as being Kim Seung Oks ethics.