차로간 Queue 불균형을 고려한 Toll Plaza 본선미터링 전략 : A Mainline Metering Strategy at Toll Plaza Considering Queue Imbalance Among Lanes

Abstract

본 연구는 Toll Plaza에서 본선미터링 시행으로 인해 야기되는 대기행렬로 인한 평균통행시간 증가와 요금소 서비스 용량 저하를 완화하기 위해 차로간 대기행렬의 균형을 추가적으로 고려한 제어전략을 제시하고 효과를 분석한다. 본 연구에서제시된 전략은 합류부에 존재하는 차량 수의 최적화와 차로별 대기행렬 제어를 동시에 고려하며, 전략의 효과를 분석하기위해 PARAMICS를 이용한 시뮬레이션 분석을 수행하였다. 미시행시 및 기존연구의 전략과 비교한 결과, toll plaza 구간에서 평균통행시간 감소에 효과가 있는 것으로 분석되었으며, spillback 발생비율을 감소시킴으로써 요금소 서비스 용량도 개선되는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 대기공간의 길이가 짧을수록 혼잡이 심해지는데, 본 연구의 알고리즘을 통해 이를 해소할 수있음을 보였다.

This study aims to develop a mainline metering strategy considering queue imbalance among lanes that can reducecongestion at a toll plaza section by managing queue caused by mainline metering. The suggested strategy considerssimultaneously optimizing the number of cars in merging area and managing queue by lane. This study analyzes theeffectiveness of the strategy with respect to the average travel time and the occurrence rate of spillback using the PARAMICS. The results show that the suggested strategy has an effect on reducing congestion and improving operation efficiency at toll plaza. In particular, the congestion become more intensified when the length of waiting space is shorter;however, this study shows that the suggested strategy can relieve the congestion in that condition.