인간에게 있어서 영원성의 의미 -키에르케고르와 니체를 중심으로- : The Meaning of Eternity for Human Beings - Focusing on Kierkegaard and Nietzsche -

Abstract

본 논문은 인간에게 있어서 영원성의 의미를 키에르케고르와 니체를 통해 밝혀보는 것을 목표로 한다. 영원성이란 개념적으로는 시간을 초월한 무(無)시간적인 것이다. 필자는 이러한 영원성을 실존철학에 맞추어 그 의미를 해석해보려고 한다. 이러한 해석을 위해 실존철학의 선구자인 키에르케고르와 니체의 사상을 고찰할 것이다. 왜냐하면 키에르케고르와 니체의 사상에는 영원성이라는 공통요소가 발견되기 때문이다. 우선 키에르케고르의 저서 과 을 통해 그의 영원성의 의미를 밝혀본다. 그리고 니체의 저서 에서 묘사되고 있는 영원회귀사상을 통해 그의 영원성의 의미를 밝혀볼 것이다. 키에르케고르와 니체의 영원성의 의미를 밝혀낸 후, 양자의 영원성의 의미를 시간이라는 요소를 통해 고찰할 것이다. 왜냐하면 영원은 시간이 끝없이 이어지는 것으로 생각될 수 있기 때문이다. 이어서 양자의 영원성의 의미를 비교분석하여 공통점을 찾아내고자 한다. 만약 두 철학자의 영원성의 의미의 공통점이 발견된다면, 그것은 인간에게 있어서 실존적 영원성으로 자리 잡을 것이다. 왜냐하면 키에르케고르와 니체는 인간이 실존함이라는 것을 그들의 사상으로 보여주고 있기 때문이다. 그리고 두 철학자의 영원성의 의미는 차이점을 가지고 있다. 왜냐하면 그들은 무(無)의 의식인 불안, 절망 그리고 극단적 니힐리즘의 극복하는 방법을 다르게 제시하고 있기 때문이다. 이 차이점을 분석하여 양자가 인간 자신을 어떠한 존재로 바라보고 있는지 검토할 것이다. 마지막으로, 지금까지 논의된 영원성을 바탕으로 현대인들의 모습을 고찰할 것이다. 그들에게 왜 영원성이 결여되어 있으며, 영원성은 어떤 의미를 가지며, 어떻게 해야 이 영원성을 회복할 수 있는지를 검토하고자 한다.

The purpose of this paper is to clarify the meaning of eternity for human beings through Kierkegaard and Nietzsche. Eternity is a conceptually transcendent thing that cannot be measured by time. My aim is to analyze eternity based on existential philosophy. For this analysis, I consider Kierkegaard and Nietzsche, pioneers in existential philosophy, because eternity is a common element found in their ideas. First of all, I researched Kierkegaard's meaning of eternity by studying his The Concept of Anxiety and The Sickness Unto Death. And I investigated Nietzsche's meaning of eternity by examining the eternal return described in his, Thus Spoke Zarathustra. After I demonstrated the meaning of eternity for the two philosophers, I clarified the meaning of eternity for each of the philosophers by discussing time. This is because eternity seems to be endless in terms of time. Subsequently, I explicate the common grounds of the two philosophers by comparing their meanings of eternity. If a common ground is to be discovered between the two philosophers' ideas of eternity, it is the existential eternity of human beings. This is because Kierkegaard and Nietzsche demonstrated that human beings are existence through their thoughts. However, the two philosophers' meanings of eternity differ in their methods of overcoming the consciousness of nothingness: anxiety, despair and radical nihilism. After I examined this difference, I examined their viewpoints about the human self. Finally, I explain the form of modern human beings based on the eternity discussed until now. I analyze why humans lack eternity in themselves, what meaning eternity has for them and how they can recover eternity.