여성-생성, n개의 성 또는 생성의 정치학 : 들뢰즈와 과타리의 경우

Keywords feminismbecoming-womann sexespolitics of becomingdesire여성주의여성-생성n개의 성생성의 정치학욕망

Abstract

‘우리는 누구와 싸워야 하는가?’와 ‘여성은 누구인가?’라는 물음은 각각 ‘생성의 정치학’과 ‘여성-생성’의 문제로 변환될 수 있다. 들뢰즈에게 생성이란 두 그램분자적 항에서 분자적 요소들을 추출해서 하나의 블록을 이룸으로써 성립한다. “동물-생성”은 생성을 이해하는 데 좋은 입구의 역할을 하지만, 결국은 “생성 일반”을 이해하는 데까지 가야 한다. 거기서는 “여성”과 “남성”이라는 통계적 · 그램분자적 항들이 설 자리를 잃는다. “성의 의인적 재현”을 가로질러 “비-인간적 성”에, “n개의 성”에 도달해야만 한다. 따라서 “여성”역시도 고정된 집합이나 상태가 아니라 생성이나 과정으로 이해되어야 한다. 지배적 표준으로서의 “다수성”을 대표하는 “인간/남성”에 맞서서만 “동물”과 “여성”은 “소수자”이다. “여성조차도 여성-생성을 해야만 한다.” 이는 “분자적 정치학”을 가동시켜 분자적 요소들에 이르는데, 이는 “무의식”으로서의 우주와 그 내재적 원리로서의 “성욕”과 “욕망”에 이른다는 뜻이다. 여기서 욕망한다는 것은 바람직한 배치체를 구성하는 일이며, 이로써 기존 사회 질서는 요동치고 변화한다. “생성의 정치학”은 곧 “비인간적 욕망의 정치학”인 것이다.

I will consider the problems of “becoming-woman” and the “politics of becoming.” In Deleuze, “becoming” means producing a bloc of molecular elements which are captured from two or more molar terms. We must consider “becoming in general,” where statistic and molar terms like “woman” and “man” are not helpful to grasp its real meaning. We should reach a “non-human sex” or “n sexes” beyond “the anthropomorphic representation of sex.” Thus “woman” also should be conceived not as a fixed state but as a process. “Animal” and “woman” can remain minor compared to “man,” the “majority” or standard. It should be that even woman have to become-woman. In this way, we practice “molecular politics” so as to reach “molecular elements,” and we should view the universe as “the unconscious” and “sexuality” and “desire” as its immanent principle. Desire means the construction of a desirable assemblage, while established social orders will be jolted and changed. The “politics of becoming” is the “politics of nonhuman desire.”