도전받는 과학방법론 : Scientific Methodologies Under Challenge

Abstract

이 논문에서 나는 현대의 과학방법론들에 대한 근본적인 도전으로 간주되어온 쿤과 파이어아벤트 식의 역사적 도전을 세 가지 유형으로 나누어 검토할 것을 제안하면서 각 유형의 도전이 제시되는 방식, 의의 및 한계를 비판적으로 고찰한다. 먼저, 방법론적 규범들이 과학 활동에서 자주 위반되므로 소기의 역할을 수행하지 못한다는 첫 번째 유형의 도전에 대해 나는 이러한 문제제기가 기존의 방법론적 제안들을 과도하게 경직된 방식으로 이해할 때에만 유효한 비판이며, 따라서 과학방법론을 거부할 좋은 근거가 되기 힘들다고 주장한다. 두 번째 유형의 도전은 방법론적 규범들이 소기의 역할을 수행할 수 없다는 비판인데, 나는 경쟁 이론들이 공약불가능한 상황에서도 비교가 여전히 가능할 뿐만 아니라 방법론적 개입의 여지 또한 폭넓게 열려 있다고 주장한다. 아마도 가장 강한 형태의 비판인 세 번째 유형의 도전, 즉 방법론적 규범들이 소기의 역할을 수행해서는 안 된다는 주장은 정합성의 조건에 대한 파이어아벤트의 비판에서 잘 드러나는데, 나는 그의 비판이 논거가 부실하거나 매우 제한적으로만 유효하다고 주장한다.

In this essay, I devide Kuhn's and Feyerabend's historical and fundamental challenges to the contemporary theories of scientific method into the three types of challenge, and critically examine the way each type of challenge is brought about, its significance, as well as its limitations. First of all, against the first type of challenge, which says that the proposed methodological norms turn out to have been frequently violated in scientific practices and hence they do not play their expected roles, I argue that such a challenge is valid only if the existing methodological proposals are construed in excessively rigid manners so that it could hardly serve as a good ground for the overall rejection of the contemporary methodologies of science. While the second type of challenge says that the methodological norms cannot perform their expected roles, I claim that competing theories are comparable even when they are incommensurable and leave ample room for methodological interventions. The last but perhaps the most interesting type of challenge, that is, the claim that the methodological norms should not play their expected roles is well represented in Feyerabend's critical discussion of what he calls the consistency condition, and I claim that his criticism is either ill-founded or acceptable only in a very restricted manner.