연대과학기술대학의 비전과 실제 : 국제성, 민족성, 공동체성을 중심으로 : The Vision and Reality of Yanbian University of Science and Technology : Focusing on Its International, Ethnic-oriented, and Community-integrated Characteristics

Abstract

연대과학기술대학은 탈냉전과 국제화가 열어놓은 기회의 공간 속에서 국제적 민족대학이라는 독특한 꿈과 비전이 구체화되고 실현된 실체이다. 20여 년의 역사를 지닌 연대과학기술대학은 급변하는 국제화의 격랑 속에서 독특한 개성과 가치를 실현하려는 대학제도가 어떻게 구축되고 형성되었으며 현지 사회의 거대한 흐름에 스스로의 정체성을 유지·적응해 가는지를 보여준다. 본 논문은 연대과학기술대학 설립을 가능하게 해준 시대·사회적 흐름과 개인 및 공동체 비전의 형성 과정, 그리고 대학의 설립 비전이 구체화되는 과정을 살펴본다. 특히 그간 긍정적으로 작용하였던 연대과학기술대학의 세 가지 특성―국제화, 민족 중심, 통합적 공동체―이 급변하는 중국 사회와 조선족자치주의 변화 속에서 어떤 변화를 겪고 있는지 분석한다. 분석을 통해 상생과 통합의 요소로 작용하였던 국제화와 민족 중심이라는 가치가 대학 내외의 변화에 따라 점차 약화되기 시작하였으며, 이는 통합적 공동체의 단절과 분화에도 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 지적한다. 그러

나 이러한 변화 상황을 극복하고, 긴장 쟁점들을 넘어선다면, 연변과학기술대학은 동북아 역사에서 유의미한 역할을 담당하는 역사적 공동체가 될 것으로 기대할 수 있다.

Yanbian University of Science and Technology (YUST) has realized its distinctive vision as an international ethnic university in the era of post-Cold War and globalization. As substantiating its vision over 20 years of history, this university has shaped its educational system for its vision, and maintained its identity under social changes and globalization. This article shows how historical and social backgrounds enabled this university to be founded, and in this process how its vision was shaped in terms of the Korean diaspora, the Chinese government, and the Korean-Chinese community. Further, it analyzes how three characteristics of YUST - international, ethnic-oriented, and community-integrated -, as its visions for the development and integration of this university, have been altered in the sudden changes of both Chinese society and Yanbian Korean autonomous prefecture. Under these changes both inside and outside of the university, its international and ethnic-oriented visions have now stared to be gradually weakened, which consequently resulted in the disintegration and diversification of the university community members. Nevertheless, if YUST overcomes the current challenges, it will be able to be the epochal and leading model of an ethnic community in the northeast Asian region.