재일조선인 담론에 나타난 기민(棄民)의식을 넘어서 : 정치적 주체성을 생각하다 : Beyond the consciousness of Abandoned people in the discourses of Jaeil Joseonin : Thinking of the political subjectivity

Keywords belongingnessAbandoned peoplepolitical subjectivityJoseon-jeock (Chōsen-seki in Japanese)Jaeil Joseonintravel certificate귀속의식기민의식정치적 주체성조선적 재일조선인여행증명서

Abstract

조선적의 다수는 1990년대 후반부터 일본 국적과 한국 국적으로 전환했고, 최근에는 조선총련 내부에서도 북한으로부터 독자성을 확보하자는 의견이 대두했다. 조선적을 이탈한 경우에도 한국과 일본에 국가적으로 귀속되기를 거부하며 조선적의 역사적 정체성과 민족적 주체의식을 추구하는 경우가 있다. 이글은 재일동포의 국적 문제를 역사적으로 개관하면서, 특히 조선적 재일조선인의 귀속의식과 기민(棄民)의식이 변화하는 양상을 조명한다. 조선적을 유지하는 재일조선인은 한국이 반북의식을 철회하고 미군을 철수시킴으로써, 민족통일국가로 거듭나야 한다고 믿는 경우가 많다. 그러한 정치의식의 전파를 막기위해 2009년부터 한국정부는 조선적 재일조선인의 한국 방문 중 정치활동을 금지하고여행증명서의 발급을 제한했다. 이에 대한 비판 여론이 고조되는 과정에서 조선적을 남도 북도 아닌 무국적자로 인식하며 조선적의 자유와 권리를 옹호하고 북한과의 역사적흔적을 소거시키는 현상도 나타났다. 이에 대해 필자는 먼저 조선적의 정치성에 대한 역사적 성찰을 선행시키며, 나아가 남과 북, 일본에 관련한 정치적 문제를 균형 있게 성찰

할 것을 제안한다.

This study analyzes Zainichi Korean with Joseon-jeock (Chōsen-seki in Japanese)s senses of belongingness and being abandoned. In general, Korean residents nationalities in Japan are categorized into three groups, Joseon-jeock, South Korean, and Japanese. Although the North Korean government has regarded those with Joseon-jeock as its expatriates, in reality Joseon-jeock has been the temporary status of Japanese foreigner register since 1947. From the late 1990s, many of Zainichi Koreans with Joseon-jeock have changed their nationality to South Korea or Japan. Recently, some of Zainichi Koreans with Joseon-jeock asserted independence of the Chongryeon (General Association of Korean Residents in Japan) from the North Korean government. Even after renouncing Joseon-jeock, some of Zainichi Koreans still have a sense of ethnic subjectivity while they refuse to belong to Korea or Japan as nation states. Zainichi Koreans (Jaeil Joseonin in Korean) continually maintaining Joseon-jeock have asserted that South Korea has to achieve the unification of North and South through withdrawal of the U.S. Armed Forces and abandoning anti-sentiment against North Korea. To prevent dissemination of their political ideology, the South Korean government has restrained their political activities in its territory, and refused the issue of travel certificate to Zainichi Koreans with Joseon-jeock since 2009. Accordingly, critical public opinion against this harsh policy of the Korean government has risen up. This paper will rethink of Zainichi Koreans with Joseon-jeocks sense of belongingness, and the discourses of Abandoned people.