민족주의와 문화 - 타타르스탄과 체첸 공화국 비교 : Culture and Nationalism: Comparison of Two Republics of Tatarstan and Chechnya

Abstract

본고는 러시아 연방 내의 소수 민족인 타타르스탄과 체첸 민족의 러시아 연방화 과정에 대한 민족주의적 대응과 그에 따른 상이한 결과의 차이를 추적하여 민족주의에 대한 문화적 전통의 영향이 발현되는 과정을 드러내고, 나아가 문화가 지니는 정치적 의의 및 문화와 민족주의의 상관과계에 대한 이론적 기여의 가능성을 탐구한다. 특정한 조건 속에서 작동하는 문화적 요소가 민족주의에 미치는 영향은 문화적 요소의 단독적 작용에 따르는 것이 아니며, 전통이라는 문화와 사회의 소통공간을 통하여 발현된다. 이때 전통은 그 집단의 정체성, 엘리트의 변혁 전략, 그리고 제도라는 세 차원으로 나누어 이해될 수 있다. 결국, 민족주의 내지 민족주의 정책은 그 주체인 민족이 처한 역사적 조건 속에서 문화에 기초한 이념으로서 제도를 통하여 구현되는 것이다. 이러한 방법에 기초하여 체첸과 타타르스탄 민족주의를 비교한 결과는 다음과 같다. 양 민족의 민족주의 발현과정에서 그 발전 경로의 차이는 일차적으로 지배 엘리트가 변혁 전략으로 선택한 정책의 차이에 의하여 이루어졌다. 또한, 이러한 전략의 선택은 역사·종교적 경험과 사회·경제적 조건 속에서 형성된 정체성의 발현으로서 대중들의 인식이 허용하는 범위 내에서 이루어지고 있다. 그리고 이러한 허용적 조건으로서의 정체성과 엘리트의 선택적 전략이 결합하여 나타난 제도적 요소는 다시 이후 타타르스탄과 체첸 민족의 민족주의가 공화국 민족주의 및 종교 민족주의로 각각 상이하게 발전하게 만든 경로적 경직성을 강화시킨 요인이 되었다. 따라서 특정한 사회발전 경로 형성의 배경으로서 문화가 미치는 영향은 정체성, 전략, 제도로서의 전통에 대한 탐구를 통하여 분석될 수 있다.

This article examins the differences between the nationalistic responses of Tatarstan and Chechnya to the process of federalization in Russia, to analyze the impact of cultural tradition on nationalism. It leads to investigation on political implications of culture and relations between culture and nationalism. Cultural factor in nationalism under certain conditions does not operate independently; rather, it reveals itself through tradition, the communicative interface of culture and society. Tradition, in this context, should be understood in three levels-identity of the community, reform strategy of elite groups, and institution. Ultimately, nationalism or nationalistic policy can be realized by way of institution, the ideology based on culture, under historical condition the nation is facing with. The comparison of the two nations resulted as follows: a prime factor to determine the different course of nationalistic responses can be found at the different policy which ruling elites have chosen as reform strategy. The strategy has been selected withing the acceptable range of populations understanding, and manifested as the identity under the historical and religious experience and socio-economic condition. Institutional factor, the mixture of identity and selected strategy, has strengthened the rigidity to differentiate development either into the nationalism of Republic of Tatarstan or into the religious nationalism of Chechnya. All in all, the impact of culture as the background of certain developmental path, can be analyzed by investigating their tradition as identity, strategy, and institution.