홍보, 선전, 독재자의 이미지 관리 - 1950년대의 이승만 전기 : Public Relations, Propaganda, and Image Making of Dictator: Biographies of Syngman Rhee in the 1950's

Abstract

전기는 해당 전기가 생산된 시점의 해당 인물에 관한 담론구조를 간직하고 드러낸다. 전기 분석을 통해서 우리는 이승만이라는 인물의 사상과 활동, 그것이 펼쳐진 역사적 상황을 이해할 수 있고, 동시에 그 전기가 생산된 시점에서 그에 대한 인식과 이미지, 담론이 만들어지고 소비되는 방식, 또 그것이 가진 정치적 의미를 이해할 수 있다. 이 글은 1950년대에 간행된 이승만 전기의 종류, 편찬 주체와 동기, 그리고 서술과 인식의 특징을 분석하였다. 1950년대에 나온 이승만 전기는 당시의 억압적인 정치상황이 말해주듯 개인에 의해 자유롭게 편찬된 것이 아니라 주로 정부의 공보처, 또는 어용단체에 의해 편찬되었고, 개인이 집필한 전기도 주로 그 후원자(patron)는 이승만 정권의 홍복, 선전 업무를 담당한 인사들이었다. 이 글은 서정주, 한철영, 박성하, 로버트 T. 올리버(Rober T. Oliver), 우남 전기편찬회가 쓴 전기들을 주로 분석했다. 또 이범석, 박마리아, 이기붕, 로버트 T. 올리버 등 전기 편찬을 주도한 인물들도 분석하였다. 1950년대의 이승만 전기들은 이승만을 그 정점으로 하는 이승만 정부의 홍보·선전 정책을 담당한기구와 그 기구의 핵심인물들이 주도해서 편찬하였다. 특히 이 시기에 간행된 전기 가운데 가장 권위 있는 로버트 T. 올리버가 쓴 전기의 편찬과정은 이승만과 로버트 T. 올리버가 전기에 이승만의 이미지를 어떻게 투사하고 관리하였는지 잘 보여준다. 또 이시기에 나온 전기들의 서술 내용과 인식의 변화를 추적하면 이범석을 우두머리로 하는 족청계가 몰락하고, 이기붕이 부상하는 이승만 정권 내 권력구조의 변화를 알 수 있고, 다른 한편으로 이승만 정권의 지배 이데올로기의 변화를 알 수 있다.

A biography usually reveals the contemporary discourse structure about the related figures. Through the analysis of biographies, it would be possible to understand not only Syngman Rhees thoughts, life, and their historical context, but also peoples perceptions and images of him at the time of the biography production, the way the discourse was made and consume, and its political meanings. This article dealt with various biographies on Syngman Rhee, their authors and motives, and the features of the discourses and ideas. Biographies of Syngman Rhee in the 1950, as the oppressed political situation during this period shows, were not freely authored by individuals, but by Public Information Office or government related organizations. Even private biographies were patronized by the persons in charge of public relation under the Syngman Rhee. This article analyzed various biographies written by Suh Jung-joo, Hahn Chul-young, Park Sung-ha, Robert T. Oliver, and Committee on the Publication of U-na(Syngman Rhees penname)Biography. Also, this writing dealt with who Yi Pum-suk, Park Maria, Yi Ki-boong etc were, figures who initiated biography publications. The officials dealing with public relations and propaganda under Syngman Rhee, led the biography publications in the 1950s. The publication process of Robert T. Olivers biography is highly illustrative of how Syngman Rhee and Robert T. Oliver worked together to project and manage Syngman Rhees images upon the biography. Through other writings, we are able to understand the change of ruling ideologies while we understand the power shift like the fall of Jok-chungfaction of Yi Pum-suk and the rise of Yi Ki-boong.