안보위협에 대처하는 중소국의 선택

Second-Tier States' Response to Security Threat

이 글은 주요 국제정치이론이 안보위협에 처한 중소국에게 제공하는 정책 제안을 검토한다. ①세력균형이 승리에 대한 불확실성을 높여 전쟁이 회피된다는 가정을 공유하는 현실주의 전통은 안보위협에 대처하는 수단으로 세력균형을 권고한다. 활용되는 자원의 소재에 따라 세력균형은 내적균세와 외적균세로 나뉘고, 강한 군비증강이나 군사동맹을 동원한 경성균세와 일시적·제한적 수단을 동원하는 연성균세로 나뉜다. ②공화정과 경제 교류의 평화성, 제도를 통한 행위자 규제 등을 가정하는 자유주의 전통은 관여정책을 제안한다. 관여는 경제교류, 국제기구와 제도 등을 통하여 이루어진다. ③세력우위이론은 국력 차이에 기반한 우열관계 정도에 따라 상이한 제안을 제시한다. 국력 차이가 매우 클 경우에는 편승을, 국력 차이가 작을 경우에는 국력 차이를 넓히라고 권고한다. 이 글은 국제정치 현실과 국제정치이론을 결합하여 안보위협에 대처하는 정책을 도식화한다. ①숨기와 중립은 안보위협국으로부터 거리를 두겠다는 결정 아래서 취할 수 있는 정책이다. ②편승, 특화, 유화는 안보위협국의 요구를 수용하겠다는 결정 아래서 취할 수 있는 정책이고, ③관여정책은 안보위협국과 함께 제도와 국제기구를 공유하고, 경제적으로 상호의존하며, 국제규범의 사회화 등을 통하여 안보위협국을 변화시키려는 노력이고, ④초월정책은 안보위협국이 참여하지 않는 국제기구와 제도를 활용하여 안보위협국을 견제하는 방식이며, ⑤세력균형은 안보위협국에 맞대응 하는 정책이다.

This paper reviews the policy recommendations which several international relations theories provide to countries faced with security threats. Realism, which emphasizes the pacific effect of parity, recommends balancing to countervail security threats; Liberalism, which assumes the pacific effect of republic entity, economic exchange, and shared membership in international organizations, leads to engagement policy; Power Preponderance Theory, which assumes the pacific effect of power disparity, recommends bandwagoning, when the power gap is large. Also, this paper presents a flow chart of the decision-making process in dealing with security threats. ①Those who isolate themselves from threatening states may hide from security threats or maintain a neutrality from threatening states; ②those who accommodate demands from threatening states may choose bandwagoning, specialization, or appeasement; ③those who engage with threatening states may opt for institutions, economic interdependence or socialization to change the behavior of threatening states; ④those who rely upon international organization or institutions where threatening states are not affiliated transcend their insecurity issues to international society; ⑤those who countervail security threats by defense pact or strong arms race may choose between internal balancing and external balancing.

안보위협; 강소국; 세력균형; 편승; 관여; 유화; second-tier state; bandwagoning; engagement; appeasement