미국의 대한정책 1974~1975년_포드 행정부의 동맹정책 전환

The US's Policy towards South Korea 1974~1975: The Ford Administration's Policy Change

포드 행정부의 대한정책은 이전 닉슨 행정부와 이후 카터 행정부의 정책과 구분된다. 데탕트를 주창하면서 미국의 제3세계 개입을 최소화하고자 한 닉슨 행정부는 주한미군을 철수시켰고, 카터 행정부는 이른바 도덕외교를 표방하면서 한국에 대해 인권문제를 제기하는 동시에 주한미군 일부를 철수시켰다. 이에 반해 포드 행정부는 1974년 출범 후 데탕트적 세계관하에 닉슨 행정부 정책을 지속하였지만, 1975년 정책을 극적으로 전환하면서 미국의 안보 책임을 증대 시키고, 한미동맹을 강화하였다. 특히 주한미군 철수를 상정한 재편 논의를 중지시켰고 미국의 군수지원을 확충하였으며, 대한 주요 무기수출도 허용하였다. 이러한 정책 변화는 냉전의 최전선으로서 항상 먼저 긴장이 고조되고 가장 늦게 해빙되는 한반도의 특수성이 반영된 결과이다. 1975년 상반기 베트남의 공산화로 대표되는 인도차이나 반도 사태가 이를 직접적으로 활용하여 한국에 대한 공세를 강화한 김일성의 시도와 결합되어 포드 행정부 정책에 영향을 준 것이다. 더불어 박정희의 핵개발도 포드 행정부 정책 변화에 주요 동력으로 작용하였다. 1970년 초부터 지속되어온 미국의 대한 안보공약 약화가 박정희의 핵개발의 주요 동인이 되었다는 판단하에 포드 행정부는 대한 방위공약 강화를 모색하게 된 것이다.

The Ford administrations policy towards South Korea was different from the Nixon and Carter administrations. Because the Nixon administration tried to minimize its involvement in the 3rd World based on detente, they withdrew one division of US Forces from Korea(USFK). The Carter administration pursued moral value diplomacy and adopted it into South Korea in the forms of a human rights policy and withdrawal of USFK. Unlike these two administrations, although the Ford administration wanted to continue Nixons detente in 1974, the year of its inauguration, in 1975 they rapidly changed their policy towards South Korea that reinforced the US security commitment. This policy transfer is a good example of the reflection of the peculiarity of the Korean peninsula, whereas at the forefront of the Cold War. reconciliation come last but tension came first. The communization of Indochina in the first half of 1975 combined with North Korean leader Kim Il Sungs visit to China gave enough security anxiety to the Ford administration to change their policy towards South Korea. At the same time, South Korean president Park Chung Hees attempt to develop nuclear weapons influenced the USs policy transfer because the Ford administration found that the reason for South Koreas nuclear ambition was the USs commitment toward South Korea, which had been weakening since the early 1970s. In this regard the Ford administration had to strengthen their alliance policy in order to stop the nuclear development.

포드 행정부; 박정희; 핵개발; 주한미군 철수; 데탕트; Ford administration; Park Chung Hee; detente