세력전이와 남북 관계의 변화에 대한 고찰 : Power Transition and Changes in Inter-Korean Relations

Abstract

이 글은 세력전이가 한반도 남북 관계의 변화를 설명하는 데 어떤 적실성을 갖고 있는가의 관점에서 남북 관계사를 반추하고 있다. 세력균형의 변화는 무릇 모든 숙적 사이의 관계에서 주요 변수로 작용하고 있다. 이 중에서 특히 두 숙적 사이의 힘의 균형이 역전되는 세력전이는 대치하고 있는 두 국가 모두에 커다란 충격으로 다가올 것이다. 전이평화론은 1970년대 시기 남북 화해를 세력전이와 평화의 상관관계라는 관점에서 접근하고 있다. 그러나 복잡다단했던 한반도의 숙적들 사이의 동학의 궤적을 담기에 전이평화는 조금의 협소한 설명틀이라고 여겨진다. 남북 관계사는 세력전이의 문제를 아우르면서 동시에 그것을 뛰어넘는 보다 복잡한 분석틀을 요구하고 있는 것 같다. 한반도 세력전이의 기간은 남북 관계의 긴장완화와 긴장재발의 변주를 보여주고 있다. 전이평화론을 뛰어넘어 남북 관계의 변화를 설명하기 위해 우리는 강대국의 영향과 약소국 양자 관계의 자율성, 억지의 문제, 국가성향의 변화, 지도자의 인식 등에 대해 숙고할 필요가 있다고 여겨진다.

This research intends to analyze the impact of power transition on inter-Korean relations. It seems that power transition between the two rivals on the Korean peninsula took place sometime in the mid-1970s. Contrary to the common perceptions, transition peace theory maintains that the time of transition is associated with an increase of cooperation. Yet, transition peace is insufficient in accounting for complex variations in inter-Korean relations. Several questions loom large. What role did major powers play? Were the inter-Korean rivalry autonomous of major power politics? Did power transition occur? Did peace take place? How did Korean leaders perceive the redistribution of power at the time? Were Korean states status-quo oriented? Upon close inspection of these variables, we will be able to design better explanations overcoming power transition theory and transition peace theory.