한국 복지국가 형성에서 정책이전의 역할 - 이론과 실제

Role of Policy Transfer in Formulating the Korean Welfare state-Theory and Practice

한국은 지난 20년 동안 다양하고 급속한 사회경제적 변화를 겪어왔다. 이러한 변화들은 정부로 하여금 사회적 위험에 노출된 개인을 보호하기 위해서 효과적이고 빠르게 대응할 것을 요구했다. 결과적으로 다양한 사회보험이나 공공부조, 그리고 사회복지서비스 분야에서 관련 제도가 재정비되거나 새롭게 도입되었다. 이러한 복지제도의 확장과 복지 정치의 활성화는 한국 복지국가 태동이라는 새로운 전기를 맞게 해주었다. 이러한 과정에서 정책학습과 이전(policy learning and transfer)은 중요한 정책발전의 수단으로 활용되게 되었다. 이 글은 지난 20여 년간의 한국 복지국가 형성 시기에 있어서 정책이전의 역할과 한계를 논하고, 좀더 긍정적인 정책이전에 될 수 있는 방안은 무엇인지에 대해서 논의할 것이다. 이를 위해서 정책이전에 관한 학술적 연구를 비판적으로 검토하면서, 긍정적인 측면과 함께 좀더 현실적인 적용이 되기 위해서 어떠한 측면이 이론적으로 보강되어야 하는지를 논하게 될 것이다. 특히, 역사적 제도주의 관점을 들여오면서 정책이전 분석틀이 더욱 강화될 수 있음을 주장하게 될 것이다. 이러한 이론적 배경에 따라서 한국의 복지국가 사례를 분석하고, 마지막으로 이론적 분석틀에 조응하는 영국 정부에 의해 개발된 현실적 정책이전 도구(toolkit)를 소개하면서 글을 마치고자 한다.

South Korea has been experiencing rapid and unprecedented socioeconomic transformations during the last two decades. In order to protect citizens exposed to various social risks deriving from socioeconomic transformations, the government has been asked to respond to internal and external pressures rapidly and effectively. As a result, the government has introduced and expanded a range of social policies including social insurances, public assistance, and social services. The expansion of social policies together with welfare politics has greatly contributed to the emergence of the Korean welfare state. In this process, policy learning and transfer have been used as effective and useful tools. This research aims to critically analyze the role and the limitations of policy learning and transfer in the development of the Korean welfare state. It also attempts to discuss how to improve the theoretical understanding of policy transfer and to enhance the effectiveness of policy transfer. In particular, it argues that he theoretical understanding can be improved further by introducing the perspective of historical institutionalism. Finally, it introduces the policy-learning toolkit devised by the British government.

정책이전; 정책학습; 한국 복지국가; 사회정책; 역사적 제도주의; Korean welfare state