중국과 한국의 사이버민족주의 비교연구 서언 : A Preliminary Comparative Study on Cyber-Nationalism in China and Korea

Abstract

중국과 한국의 민족주의는 근대 민족국가의 형성과정에서 서구 및 일본 제국주의에 대한 매우 강한 저항적 민족주의의 성격을 지니고, 이후 경제성장을 기반으로 공세적 민족주의로 발전하고 있다. 이러한 한중 민족주의는 1990년대 이후 인터넷의 발전과 더불어 사이버공간에서 공세적 성격을 띠고 민족주의적 담론 형성과 동원기제로 작용하고 있다. 인터넷상 여론이 언어를 기반으로 칸막이 되어 있어 특히 국제관계에 대해서는 상대방이 없어 일방적인 쏠림과 강화현상을 낳고 있기 때문이다. 1990년대 이전의 사이버민족주의는 주로 불만을 표현하는 데 있었다면 2000년 이후에는 사이트를 개설하여 적극적인 정보교환과 동원 기제로 작용하고 있다. 영토문제에서는 한국의 독도문제는 교과서 등을 통한 영유권 주장의 언론기사가 노출될 때마다 여론화되었으며 중국의 댜오위다오 문제도 마찬가지다. 하지만 한국에서는 이명박 대통령의 독도방문으로 중국에서는 댜오위다오 상륙과 기습시위로 공세화되고 있다. 고구려 역사문제 또한 한중 간 자국의 역사로 간주되고 있는 교과서적 상황에서 동북공정, 발해 역사의 귀속문제 등으로 상호비방이 치열해지고 기타 역사적, 문화적 유산 문제로 확대되고 있다. 조선족 등 이중언어 사용자들이 공동역사 유산으로의 주장 서로 소통적 민족주의의 일단을 보이고 있다.

This paper deals with a characteristics of nationalistic discourses in Chinese and Korean cyberspace as a cyberculture in Internet. At the modern age, nationalism in China and Korea was developed as a basis of constructing modern nation state from a defensive nationalism against western and Japanese imperialism to a offensive nationalism with nation pride on the basis of recent economic growth. It is notable in this paper that nationalism in China and Korea is mobilized and amplified with a past and massive information exchange and communication on internet, which was introduced at the 1990s. Internet contributed to collecting and developing individual nationalistic complaints into massive voices at the pre-2000 year, further to producing aggressive voices and mobilizing general users nationalistically after 2000. In territorial problem such as Dok-do and Dyaoyudao against Japan, Chinese and Korean peoples accumulated their own nationalistic documents and mobilized other peoples by using internet sites and blogs. Its some the other in historical problem such as Goguryeo that Chinese and Korean peoples gave a critical voices against the others, but that bilingual peoples play a mediating role towards a communicative nationalism by positioning Goguryeo as a common history.