베트남과 필리핀의 결혼이주 관련 정책 연구 : Analyzing the Policies Related to Marriage Emigration - Cases of Vietnam and the Philippines

Abstract

결혼이주여성 출신국 정부가 자국민의 국제결혼 및 결혼이주와 관련하여 시행하고 있는 법적, 행정적 정책 및 절차와 같은 결혼이주 관련 정책을 이 글은 연구한다. 여기에는 국제결혼 자체와 관련된 제도적 장치뿐 아니라 국제결혼을 둘러싼 각종 불법 행위에 대한 규제, 자국 결혼이주여성들에 대한 보호·지원책 등이 포함된다. 이를 통해 출신국의 결혼이주 관련 정책이 갖는 특징을 규명하고, 이 정책들이 결혼이주 현상 및 결혼이주여성들의 경험에 미치는 영향을 살펴본다. 캄보디아에 이어 두 번째로 결혼중개업체를 통한 국제결혼의 비율이 높은 베트남은 결혼등록 과정에서의 인터뷰를 통한 불법 중개업체에 대한 제재와 준정부기관에 의한 국제결혼중개 및 지원 등을 통해 국제결혼 과정에 대한 국가 관리 영역을 확장하는 방식으로 결혼이주 관련 정책을 형성해왔다. 여느 국가보다 오랜 이주 정책의 역사를 가지고 있는 필리핀은 상업적 국제결혼중개 금지와 함께 다른 형태의 이주자들에 대한 지워 제공과 같은 맥락에서 모든 결혼이주여성에 대해 사전 정보 및 상담서비스를 제공함으로써 결혼이주여성의 역량 강화를 지향하는 정책을 취하고 있다. 목적국의 정책이 이주의 성격과 실태에 보다 큰 영향을 미치게 되는 상황에서 한국 정부의 결혼중개업 허용과 출입국 관리 정책은 출신국에서는 불법화되어 있는 결혼중개업의 성행과 탈법 행위, 그리고 자국 결혼이주여성에 대한 보호 정책의 강화 혹은 약화를 야기하고 있다. 결혼이주여성의 안전한 이주와 안정적인 정착이라는 관점에서 출신국과 목적국 간 정책 조율과 협력이 필요하며, 특히 상업적 국제결혼중개업 허용 정책에 대해 재고(再考)해볼 필요가 있다.

This paper studies the policies related to international marriage and marriage emigration – legal and administrative policies and procedures-implemented by the governments of the countries from which marriage migrant women originate. Such policies range from the system related to international marriage itself to regulations on illegal acts in arranging international marriage and measures to protect and support women who emigrate abroad for marriage. Investigating the characteristics of the marriage emigration policies of the countries of origin, this paper identifies the influences of such policies on the marriage migration phenomenon as well as the experience of marriage migrant women. Vietnam, country of origin of the high ratio of marriage through marriage brokerage in Korea only after Cambodia, has expanded the governments intervention in international marriage process; mandatory interviews are conducted for marriage registration to stop illegal brokers while arrangement and support for international marriage are provided by quasi-government organizations. The Philippines, a country with the long history of migration policies, has banned commercialized international marriage brokerage while aiming to empower female marriage emigrants by offering useful information and counseling. which is a part of its comprehensive emigration support service. Against the backdrop of the policies of the destination country being a great influence upon the nature and reality of migration, the Korean governments immigration policies and its approval of marriage brokerage lead to evasion of law and prevalence of illegal marriage brokerage in the countries of origin and their governments strengthening or weakening of the policies designed to protect their marriage emigrants. Under the goal of promoting safe migration and stable settlement of marriage migrant women, the policy that allows commercialized international marriage brogerage needs to be reconsidered and countries of origin and destination must cooperate and coordinate their policies.