세력 균형에서 협조 체제로 - 폴 슈뢰더(Paul W. Schroeder)의 근대 유럽 외교사

From the Balance of Power to the Concert System: Paul W. Schroeder's History of Modern European Diplomacy

˹유럽정치의 전환˼ (1994)의 저자로 잘 알려진 미국의 저명한 근대 유럽 외교사가인 폴 W. 슈뢰더의 연구를 소개하고자 한다. 국제정치학 분야와 관련하여 슈뢰더의 공헌은 무엇보다 전통적인 세력 균형에 다른 유럽 국제정치 해석에 대한 비판이라 할 수 있다. 슈뢰더는 나폴레옹 전쟁의 여파로 이전의 세력 균형 체제는 붕괴되었으며, 이에 이어 도덕적이고 법적인 정치적 평형에 따른 협조적인 패권 질서가 등장하였다고 주장한다. 유럽 협조 체제는, 슈뢰더에 따르면, 국제정치에 있어서도 역사적 진보가 가능하다는 사실을 보여주었기에 진정으로 놀라운 성과였다.

The purpose of this paper is to introduce the works of the distinguished American historian of modern European diplomacy Paul W. Schroeder, renowned author of The Transformation of European Politics, 1763-1848 (1994). His most important contribution to international relations studies is his criticism of the traditional historiography of European politics which takes the notion of the balance of power as the guiding thread. Schroeder argues that with the Napoleonic Wars the balance of power system of the eighteenth century had been replaced by a cooperative hegemonic order based on the moral and legal concept of political equilibrium. The Concert of Europe, according to Schroeder, was a truly remarkable achievement in that it showed the possibilities of progress in international history.

나폴레옹 전쟁; 유럽 협조 체제; 세력 균형; 구조적 전환; 정치적 평형; 패권 질서; Napoleonic Wars; Concert of Europe; The Balance of Power; Structural Transformation; Political Equilibrium; Hegemonic Order