글로벌 셰일혁명과 동아시아 에너지 시장/지정학 변화 : Global Shale Revolution and Changes in Energy Market and Geopolitics in East Asia

Abstract

한·중·일은 지난 20여 년 동안 중동에 대한 의존을 감소시키기 위해 경쟁적으로 러시아 극동/시베리아 자원개발을 추진하였다. 2000년대 후반 이후 북미 셰일혁명으로 인한 미국, 캐나다의 LNG 수출 가능성과 호주의 LNG 공급확대 가능성으로 다양한 원요, 가스공급국이 증가해 러시아와 미국 등 신흥공급국 간의 경쟁이 치열해진 상황에서, 동아시아 에너지 구도는 소비자 위주 시장 형성과 아시아 프리미엄이 완화에 초점이 맞춰져있다. 미국의 원유와 가스 생산은 불확실성에도 불구하고 확대될 것으로 예측되는 가운데 셰일혁명으로 인한 국가 간의 산업적, 지정학적 각축장은 동북아시아 지역이 될 가능성이 높다. 동북아 지역에는 세계 최대 LNG 수요국들이 집중되어있다. 한국, 중국, 일본, 대만 4개국이 세계 LNG 수입의 61%를 차지한다. 세계 석유시장도 아시아를 중심으로 개편 중이다. 한편, 러시아의 아시아 진출을 위한 주된 수단과 목표는 군사력이 아니라 철도, 에너지, 인프라(전력망) 구축이며, 아시아의 에너지 소비 급증과 원자력 위기는 러시아에게 아시아 지역에서 석유가스 수출을 확대할 수 있는 기회가 되고 있다. 본 논문은 셰일혁명으로 인한 미국의 동북아 지역으로의 원유, 가스 수출과 러시아의 동북아 에너지 시장 진출 등으로 인한 동아시아 에너지 시장과 지정학 변화를 분석하고자 한다.

In Russia, oil and gas, rather than the army and the navy, are being touted as the countrys most important assets. Many Europeans today perceive their reliance on Russian energy, in particular gas, as a threat. Some say that Russia uses energy as a political weapon and cannot be trusted as a supplier. Russia is sending record amounts of oil to Asia, eroding the dominance of the Middle East. Russias relations with Northeast Asian (NEA) countries have seen its ups and downs, but the year 2009 saw remarkable developments in Russia-NEA relations regarding both oil and gas. The resources of Asiatic Russia and the needs of China, Japan, and the two Koreas create enormous potential for economic partnerships. Although there is still some uncertainty regarding the size and economics of shale has, there has been ample evidence that increased shale gas production in the US is changing the characteristics of has markets in Europe and Asia. Significant shale has production has the potential to lower natural has prices in Asia. Changes in global gas markets will have a fundamental impact on geopolitics and international security. The goal of this paper is to examine recent trends in terms of the North American shale revolution and chart its potential global implications in Europe and East Asia. It begins by detailing the state of U.S. natural gas and oil production, and goes on to examine its impact – with particular emphasis on Northeast Asia.