환경정책 통일화의 지역성: 동아시아를 중심으로

Environmental Policy Convergence: East Asia in a comparative Perspective

세계 각국의 환경정책 통일화 흐름 속에서 동아시아적 지역성이 발견 되는지를 1) 역내 정책 포트폴리오 유사성, 2) 역내 정책 도입 순차 유사성, 3) 정책 도입 촉진요인의 지역성 등 세 가지 측면에서 살핀다. 이를 위해 동아시아 5개국을 포함한 37개국의 지난 30여 년간에 걸친 환경정책 도입 양상을 분석한다. 정책 포트폴리오의 경우, 동아시아의 역내 유사성은 유럽에 비해 낮았지만, 아메리카보다는 높았다. 도입 순차의 경우 동남아시아 국가들이 일본과 유사한 순차로 환경정책을 도입하는 경향을 보였지만, 정작 동북아시아의 한국과 중국은 각각 네덜란드와 미국과 유사한 순차를 보여, 동아시아 전반의 유사성은 두드러지지 않았다. 동아시아 국가들의 환경정책 도입을 촉진하는 요인은 경제성장과 경제통합으로, 유럽과 다르지 않았다. 그러나 역내 국가 간 경제발전 수준이 상이하고 경제통합도 제한적인 동아시아의 경우, 이 같은 촉진요인이 역내 환경정책 통일화 보다는 경제발전 수준이 유사하거나 경제적 의존 관계가 높은 역외 국가들과의 정책 유사성 증대로 이어졌다.

Is there a unique East Asian path of environmental policy convergence? This paper seeks to answer this question in a comparative perspective by examining 1) within-region similarities in policy portfolios, 2) within-region similarities in policy adoption sequences, and 3) factors promoting policy adoptions across different regions. Environmental policy outputs in 37 countries including five East Asian countries are examined over the period between 1970-2005. East Asias within-region policy portfolio similarity is lower than Europes but higher than Americas. When adoption sequences are compared, the Southeast Asian countries in the sample show similar sequences with Japan, whereas South Korea and China have more similarities with the Netherlands and the US, respectively. Two of the factors driving environmental policy adoptions in Europe, economic growth and economic integration, turn out also to be important in East Asia. Yet these factors have not facilitated regional policy convergence in East Asia, where income levels still vary considerably within the region and regional economic integration has been limited. instead, the countries in the region have led/followed countries outside the region that are economically important for them or are at similar stages of economic development.

환경정책 통일화; 역내 유사성; 정책 포트폴리오; 정책 도입 순차; within-region similarity