글로벌 보건 안보위협과 개도국의 대응 - 남아공의 에이즈 치료정책과 의약품 접근권 논쟁

Global Health Security Threats and Responses of Developing Countries-South African AIDS Treatment Policy and Access to Medicines Debate

1990년대 중반에 등장한 무역 관련 지적재산권 (TRIPS) 협정은 의약품에 대한 특허권 보호 체계를 강화시켜 에이즈로 인해 피해를 겪고 있던 개도국들이 적절한 에이즈 치료 프로그램을 마련하는 데에 있어 상당한 위협을 가하였다. 이 글은 민주화 이후 세계 최대의 에이즈 국가로 부상한 남아공이 세계경제 질서로의 편입을 위한 지재권 레짐 수용과 국내 에이즈 퇴치를 동시에 달성하고자 하였으나 왜 2000년대 중반까지 에이즈 통제에 실패하였는지를 살펴본다. 국내 정치사회적 특성이나 특정 행위자의 속성 혹은 행태를 중심으로 접근했던 기존의 분석들과 달리 이 글에서는 글로벌 에이즈 거버넌스와 지재권 레짐의 성격에 따라 남아공의 국내 제도가 형성되고 역으로 남아공이 이 구조를 구성하고 변화시킬 수 있는 하나의 노드(node)로 상정한다. 특히 행위자-구조-과정의 복합적인 역학을 다루는 네트워크 이론의 시각을 통해 남아공이 글로벌 거버넌스의 전체 구조 내에서 자신의 위치와 정체성을 무엇으로 설정하였는지 파악하고, 이를 에이즈 전략과 연결시킨 방식이 에이즈 치료정책의 결정적인 실패요인이었음을 밝힌다. 또한 남아공 정부의 에이즈 부정론적 태도에 반하여 에이즈 의약품 접근권을 향상시키기 위해 초국적 연합세력을 동원한 남아공 시민사회의 전략도 분석함으로써 탈근대 세계정치의 장에서 비전통 안보 문제를 해결하는 데에 더 효과적인 개도국의 대응 방식에 대해 논하고자 한다.

The global patent protection for pharmaceuticals strengthened by the introduction of Trade-related Intellectual Properties(TRIPS) Agreement in 1994 posed a significant threat to the AIDS stricken developing countries effort to establish a proper AIDS treatment program. This study explores why South Africa, a country with the highest HIV/AIDS prevalence rate in the world since its democratization, attempted to achieve both smooth integration into the world economic order and eradication of AIDS but failed to control the epidemic until the mid-2000s. While most of the previous analyses about the South African AIDS policy have focused on its socio-political features or certain actors attributes or behaviors, this study recognizes that domestic institutions of South Africa can be influenced by the global AIDS governance and intellectual property rights regime, and that South Africa is a node which constitutes and changes the overall global structure in reverse. From the perspective of the network theory – which deals with complex dynamics among actors, structure, and process – this study reveals how South Africa redefined its own position and identity within the global governance structure and connected this with external AIDS strategy was the main factor of policy failure in South Africa. South African civil societys tactic of forming a transnational alliance to improve access to AIDS medication against the governments AIDS denialism is also discussed in the latter part. This may provide some insights about how developing countries can respond to non-traditional security threats successfully and efficiently in the post-modern era.

HIV 및 에이즈; 남아공; 의약품 접근권; TRIPS 협정; 글로벌 에이즈 거버넌스; 네트워크 이론; HIV/AIDS; South Africa; Access to medicines; TRIPS agreement; Network Theory