라틴아메리카의 '뜨거운 냉전' - 게릴라전, 내부냉전, 국가폭력의 교착 : The 'Hot Cold War' in Latin America: Entangled Years of Guerrilla War, Cold Civil War, and State Terror

Abstract

라틴아메리카의 냉전시대는 미국과 소련 양국 간의 차가운 이념 대립이나 군사적 현상유지와 거리가 먼 장기내전과 격렬한 내부냉전의 시기였다. 냉전 시대의 동서 이념 대립과 반목, 외세의 개입은 라틴아메리카가 격은 기존의 정치적·사회적 긴장을 극단적 상황으로 치닫게 하는 촉매제로 작용했다. 20세기 초 이래 라틴아메리카에서 제국주의적 팽창과 신식민지적 대응, 불안정한 지역정치는 냉전시대의 이념 대립을 계기로 더 치열하고 복잡한 양상으로 증폭되었다. 미국과 유럽의 냉전, 긴장완화, 신냉전, 탈냉전 국면을 관통해 라틴아메리카의 여러 지역에서는 군부쿠데타, 게릴라 세력의 무장투쟁, 군부의 게릴라 진압작전이 끊이지 않았다. 그동안 쿠바혁명 체제의 존재는 실제보다 부풀려져 냉전의 발화점으로 여겨졌고 미국과 쿠바의 관계는 최근까지 냉전 대립에서 벗어나지 못했다. 1950년대 중반 이래 미국의 개입전략은 라틴아메리카 내부의 좌우 분열이 장기내전으로 확대되고 라틴아메리카 여러 국가의 반공주의적 군부정권이 이념적 억압을 강화하면서 반인륜적 국가폭력을 자행하는 데 막대한 영향을 미쳤다. 이런 국가폭력 사례가 빚은 내부냉전의 상흔은 미국과 유럽의 냉전 종식 이후에도 지속되었다.

While the United States and Soviet Union managed to avoid direct military confrontation under the name of Cold War, Latin America witnessed a series of local armed conflicts that would have prolonged even after the end of Cold War in the West. During the Cold War era, East-West ideological discord and the U.S. intervention as a kind of colonial power escalated these preexisting local tensions into long civil wars in Latin America. Since the early 1960s. Cuba has always been one of the flashpoints in the Cold War and the U.S. sponsored covert operations of subversion and anticommunist crusade of Latin American military regimes in the 1970s and 1980s. It should be noted that the longevity and intensity of Latin Americas Cold War were outgrowths of its complex political violence, for instance, long-running internal clashes, the persistent tension between U.S. expansionism and Latin American nationalist response, and the polarizing ideological conflicts.