종족, 신가산제, 그리고 아프리카 내전 - 엘리트-대중 상호관계 이론 : Ethnicity,Neopatrimonialism, and African civil war - Elite-Public Interaction Theory

Abstract

사하라 이남 아프리카를 중심으로 내전 발발의 결정 요인을 분석한다. 내전 발발 이론은 크게 탐욕이론과 불만이론으로 구분할 수 있다. 불만이론에 따르면 종족차별은 종족 간 갈등을 조장하고 내전을 유발한다. 불만이론은 지금까지 상대적으로 경시되어 왔는데, 그 까닭은 불만이론을 주장한 선행 연구 대부분이 엘리트와 대중의 이해과계를 분리하지 않았기 때문이다. 그러나 내전을 일으키는 반군은 엘리트와 대중 두 행위자로 구성되기 때문에 두 행위자 중 어느 한 행위자가 참전하지 않으면 반군이 형성되지 않으므로 내전 발발 가능성은 낮아진다. 또한, 엘리트와 대중의 이해관계는 다를 수 있기 때문에 엘리트와 대중 두 행위자는 분리하여 분석해야 한다. 그리고 두 행위자의 이해관계는 각 행위자가 겪는 종족차별 정도에 의해 결정된다. 종합하면, 종족차별을 받으면 각 행위자는 내전을 일으키려 하므로 종족차별이 엘리트와 대중 두 행위자 모두에게 나타날 때 내전 발발 위험이 가장 높아진다. 이와 같이 엘리트와 대중 두 행위자의 중요성과 이해관계의 차이에 입각하여 본 연구는 엘리트와 대중의 이해관계를 분리해야 한다고 주장하고 이를 엘리트-대중 상호관계 이론이라 명명한다. 본 연구는 라이베리아 단일사례 연구를 통해 이 이론을 도출한다. 라이베리아는 탐욕이론에 가장 부합하는 사례(most likely case)이고 과정추적방법(process tracing method)에 적합하기 때문에 단일사례임에도 이론 구축에 기여할 수 있다. 연구 결과는 엘리트와 대중 모두 내전 발발에 영향을 미치는 중요한 행위자이지만 그중에서도 엘리트의 영향력이 더 크다는 사실을 보여 준다.

This study revisits the determinants of civil war with focus on Sub-Saharan Africa. Civil war outbreak can be understood in greed and grievance theory. According to grievance theory, ethnic discrimination instills ethnic conflict and civil war. However, grievance theory has been widely underestimated because these studies did not differentiate the interests of elites and the public. However, a rebel group is composed of elites and the public. Thus, the risk of civil war decreases if either elites or the public do not engage in rebel groups. This implies that civil war is the consequence of elite-public interaction. Moreover, the interests of elites and the public can differ, so the interests of these two actors need to be considered separately. And the level of ethnic discrimination determines the interests of elites and the public. In sum, A civil war breaks out when elites and the public who organize and consists rebel groups are ethnically discriminated. Therefore, this study suggests elite-public interaction theory which means that elites and the public needs to be considered separately. This paper develops the theory by delving into a single case study of Liberia. Liberia is the most-likely case of greed theory and appropriate for process tracing method. The result shows that elites and the public play significant role in civil war even though elites play more significant role.