'발전주의 복지체제'의 두 가지 담론적 기원: 조국근대화론과 대중경재론 : Two Discursive Origins of the Developmental Welfare Regime in South Korea: "Modernization of Father land" and "Mass Economy"

Abstract

이 논문은 1970년대 경쟁적 경제정책 패러다임이자 담론으로 평가되는 조국근대화론과 대중경제론을 한국의 발전주의 복지체제 형성이란 측면에서 재구성하여 그 담론적 영향에 대해 분석하고 있다. 발전주의 복지체제론은 역사적 제도주의와 생산체제론에 근거해서 제도적 상보성과 주요 행위자 간 정치적 선택의 역사적 과정을 통해 복지체제의 형성과 지속성을 설명하고 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 하지만 생산체제와 복지체제 간의 다소 정태적 조응관계에 의존하고 있어 발전국가의 쇠퇴에도 불구하고 발전주의 복지체제는 왜 지속되고 확대되는지에 대한 추가적인 설명이 필요하다. 이러한 측면에서 이 논문은 주요 정치세력 간 담론정치의 경쟁과 수렴이 복지체제 지속과 확대를 위한 중요한 인지동원적 토대로 상호작용했다는 점에 주목한다. 즉 발전주의 복지체제의 담론적 토대로서 조국근대화론과 대중경제론은 한편으로는 경쟁관계였지만 다른 한편으로는 생산성과 노동윤리, 그리고 사회적 의무를 강조하는 공통된 관념들이 수렴함으로써 발전주의 복지체제의 기본틀을 유지하는 데 중요한 동력으로 작용했다.

This article analyses the effect of Modernization of Fatherland (MF) and Mass Economy (ME) in the 1970s, which have been evaluated as competitive economic policy paradigms and discourses on making and consolidating the developmental welfare regime in South Korea. The theory of developmental welfare regime has a merit in explaining the establishment and continuity of welfare regimes through historical processes of institutional complementaries and elective affinities. However, since the development welfare regime theory relies on static and functional relationship between production regime and welfare regime, it is necessary to explain how this developmental welfare regime could continue and expand despite the withering of the developmental state after democratization and the global economic crisis. In this perspective, it is necessary to pay attention to the competitiveness and convergence of discursive politics between two main political forces. Despite the different strategies for development, these discourses shared ideas of economic growth. productivity, and social security that people were guaranteed by fulfilling their duties on work ethic, Until now, these discursive factors have played roles in maintaining the developmental welfare regime in South Korea.