아프리카 모잠비크의 산업전환과 발전국가모델의 적용가능성 : Industrial Transformation of Mozambique and Applicability of the Developmental State Model

Abstract

본 연구는 아프리카 모잠비크의 산업전환 과정을 통해 동아시아 발전국가모델의 적용 가능성을 분석하였다. 모잠비크는 풍부한 지하자원 매장국이라는 비교우위와 달리 2000년 이후 제조업, 중화학공업 중심의 산업전환 패턴을 시도했으며, 경제성장과 정치안정을 병행해 왔다는 점에서 흥미로운 사례를 보여준다. 모잠비크 정부가 국유화와 민영화 과정을 통해 기득권 계층과의 연합을 돈독히 함으로써 정부역량을 지속하였고, 산업정책을 통해 기존 자원분포와는 다른 역동적 비교우위를 창출해 내는 등 모잠비크에서도 동아시아 발전모델에서 강조된 특징들이 일부 관측되고 있다. 그러나 국가·사회 협력 네트워크가 기득권에 포획되거나 협력이 존재하지 않아 동아시아 발전국가의 특징 중 하나인 배태된 자율성(embedded autonomy)은 취약한 것으로 판단된다. 또한 제조업중심의 산업전환은 정부와 다국적기업 중심으로 진행되어 모잠비크 국가 기업의 발전과 연계산업의 발전으로 이어지지 못했다는 한계를 보여준다.

This study intends to explore the political economy of Mozambiques industrial transformation and examine the applicability of the East Asian developmental state model. Mozambique drew scholarly attention as it maintained 7% average GDP growth since 2000, achieved both economic growth and political stability, and drove HCI-centered manufacturing industrial transformation rather than using its static comparative advantage from abundant natural resources. Some features of East Asian developmental model are also found in the Mozambican case: state capacity during democratization and privatization through political coalition with the vested interest, and active governmental intervention in industrial transformation with industrial policy to create dynamic comparative advantage. However, embedded autonomy of East Asian model was weak as cooperation network between the state and the society was captured by the vested interest. Furthermore, the Mozambican government preferred joint ventures with MNCs over domestic companies in promoting industrial transformation. As a result. unlike East Asia, the industrial transformation was not linked to further development of other domestic industries.