르네상스기 피렌체 공화주의 연구: 시민적 인문주의에서 현실적 공화주의로

A Study on the Florentine Republicanism in the Italian Renaissance: From Civic Humanism to Realistic Republicanism

본 논문에서는 살루타티부터 마키아벨리로 이어지는 르네상스가 피렌체 공화주의자들의 논의를 다룰 것이다. 이는 시민적 인문주의에서 현실적 공화주의로의 변화로 파악할 것이다. 시민적 인문주의자들은 피렌체의 번영기에 외세의 침입을 맞았고 그들은 그것을 극복할 수 있었다. 이러한 과정 속에서 피렌체 공화정은 고대 로마와의 동일화 속에서 정당화되었다.여기에 공화주의적 시민은 사익보다 공공선을 우선시 하며 조국에 복무해야 하는 의무를 지닌 것을 묘사된다. 제도의 문제보다는 시민들의 윤리적 덕목이 강조되었던 것이다. 그러나 마키아벨리는 강대국의 침입과 끊임없는 정권의 변동 속에서 국가가 나약한 것을 고민했다. 정치적 실패는 제도에 대한 문제로 그를 인도했고, 마키아벨리는 공화정의 핵심으로서 자유의 이념을 힘의 관점에서 파악하고 공화정이 어떻게 구성되어야 하는 지를 숙고한다. 위기 속에서 나약함을 경험함으로써 태어난 현실주의는 공화주의의 핵심 개념들을 전혀 다른 눈으로 보게 만든 것이다.

This paper deals with the republican discourses from Slutati to Machiavelli, which will grasp the change from civic humanism to realistic republicanism. Civic humanists overcame the foreign invasion in the flourishing era of Florence. In this process, they justified the Florentine republic with its identification of ancient Rome. Republican citizens are supposed to have a priority for the common good rather than their own private interest, and are described as having a duty to serve the country. They highlighted the civic and moral virtues more than the political system. But Machiavelli worried about the weakness of the state by invasions of great powers and endless changes of regime. The political failure led him to reflect on the significance of the political system. Machiavelli thought over the idea of freedom as the heart of the republic in terms of power and how the republic should be constructed. Machiavellis republican realism was born by experiencing the weakness and limits of civic republicanism in crisis.

르네상스 공화주의; 시민적 인문주의; 살루타티; 브루니; 마키아벨리; Renaissance republicanism; Salutati; Bruni; Machiavelli