국제정치의 인과성과 메커니즘: 방법론적 고찰

Causality and Mechanisms in International Relations: A Study of Methodological and Theoretical Implications

이 논문은 국제정치학의 탈실증주의 추세를 검토하고, 기존의 인식론적 논쟁에서 야기된 패러다임 간의 대화 단절과 소통 부재의 현상을 극복하기 위한 존재론적 논의의 의미를 짚어본다. 이러한 고찰은 인간의 의식과는 독립적으로 존재하는 실재에 대한 믿음에도 불구하고 그것을 설명하는 모델이 다양하게 존재할 수 있다는 인식론적 다원주의로 이어진다. 특히 관할할 수 없는 것도 설명의 대상이 된다는 과학적 실재론을 소개하고, 메커니즘 개념을 기반으로 한 새로운 인과관계의 모델을 대안으로 제시한다. 또한 이 논문에서 열린 시스템으로서 사회현상에서 불가피하게 발생하는 이론의 미결정성 및 창발성 문제를 해결하기 위해 메커니즘적 설명모델이 필수적이라는 점을 주장한다. 이를 통해 일반법칙과 같은 규칙성을 발견하는 데에만 집착해온 실증주의적 인과모델의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 계기를 마련하고자 한다. 이러한 연구를 통해 이 논문은 과학적 탐구가 지나치게 엄격한 기준으로 재단될 필요가 없다는 점을 강조하고, 다양한 패러다임의 학문적 노력들을 최대한 인정함으로써 서로 호환적이면서 지식 축적에 도움이 되는 방식으로 과학의 개념과 적용범위를 확장시켜야 한다는 주장을 제기한다.

This paper reviews the trend of post-positivism in the study of international relations and finds its implications for ontological discussions in overcoming current problems of inter-paradigm discourses and communications. The review proposes an epistemological pluralism, which allows multiple explanatory models for the reality that exists independently of human consciousness. The paper also introduces scientific realism, which provides philosophical foundations for the notion of theoretical mechanism as an alternative model of causal relationship. Detailed discussions are to be on theoretical underdetermination and emergence have troubled the study of social phenomena as open systems. Upon these discussions, the paper proposes a project to make the dominant positivist approach revise its courses for social sciences and international relations beyond current focus on general law and regularities. As such, the paper argues for a generosity in evaluating scientific efforts in social sciences and for an extension of conceptual and applicable ranges of science that lead diverse paradigms to become more commensurable and to contribute to the accumulation of knowledge.

국제정치; 인과성; 메커니즘; 방법론; 설명모델; 과학적 실재론; causality; mechanisms; methodology